|Scientific Name:||Alectroenas sganzini (Bonaparte, 1854)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A., Westrip, J.|
This species has a small range and may face threats from habitat clearance and degradation, and hunting. Although it appears to persist in some degraded forest, further information regarding the area of impact of hunting and population trends may mean it qualifies as Vulnerable. Therefore, it is considered to approach the threshold for Vulnerable and hence is listed as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Comoros, Mayotte (to France) and Aldabra (Seychelles). It has potentially gone extinct on some small islands (see Safford 2013). Tracewski et al. (2016) estimated the maximum Area of Occupancy (calculated as the remaining tree area within the species’s range) to be c.1,085 km2, rounded here to 1,100 km2. However, it can persist in areas of degraded forest (Safford 2013), and so this may be an underestimate.|
Native:Comoros; Mayotte; Seychelles
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be extinct in some localities, common in others and extinct on several small islands (del Hoyo et al. 1997). The population on Mayotte has been estimated at 9,800 individuals (Rocamora 2004).|
Trend Justification: There appears to be no evidence of a decline in the species between 1985 and 1989 on the Comoros (Stevens et al. 1992). However, hunting does continue to be a threat to the species and so the population is tentatively suspected to be in decline owing to unsustainable levels of exploitation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is predominantly found in forest, but can also occur in degraded and logged forest (e.g. banana tree understorey) (see Safford 2013). It is found throughout Aldabra, but in the Comoros and on Mayotte it is predominantly montane (up to 1,800 m on Grand Comore), with limited records down to sea level (see Safford 2013).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Its habitat is diminishing as a result of charcoal production and shifting cultivation (Louette 1988). Hunting is a threat on all four islands (Safford 2001a, 2001b; Stevens and Louette 1999).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Introduction of this species to other islands from Aldabra is being considered (potentially onto Assumption and Cosmoledo) (see Safford 2013).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to better understand the species's population size and trends. Also conduct research to fully investigate the species's tolerance of habitat degradation. Assess the impact of hunting on the species, and if necessary attempt to control/limit hunting of this species, potentially using education and outreach programmes. Protect habitat from clearance and degradation
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Alectroenas sganzini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22691594A118620252.Downloaded on 26 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|