||Ptilinopus insularis (North, 1908)
||Henderson Fruit-dove, Henderson Island Fruit-Dove, Scarlet-capped Fruit Dove
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||22 cm. Small, basically two-toned pigeon. Crown and forehead bright rose-red narrowly bordered by golden-yellow. Pale blue-grey head, neck, upper back, and chest. Rest of body olive-green, paler below with yellow undertail-coverts. Tail with bronzy reflections above, tipped white. Wing feathers edged yellow, tending to white on tertials. Yellow-green bill. Orange-red iris and feet. Voice A coarse coo.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Brooke, M., Bell, B., Hall, J., Bond, A. & Oppel, S.
||Derhé, M., Mahood, S., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A. & Stringer, C.
This species qualifies as Vulnerable as it is only found on one small island where it remains at risk from the accidental introduction of exotic species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Population:||In 1987, its population was estimated at c.3,420 birds (Graves 1992; adjusted to 3070 individuals using the correct island area, and assuming 75% habitat suitability; Brooke & Jones 1995) and, in 1992, using a different technique, at c.3150 (adjusted to 3650 using correct island area); in 2003 there appeared to be no major change in the species' abundance (Brooke and Jones 1995, M. Brooke in litt. 2007). In 2015, the population at 25 point count locations was estimated to number 245 (95% CI 195 - 327) individuals. However, given the potentially long movements of this species it is difficult to extrapolate this sample from a limited (but unknown) area to a global population estimate (Oppel and Bond in litt. 2016). The trend estimated for counts from 2009 - 2015 indicated that the species was slightly increasing (mean trend 0.074, 95%CI: 0.041 - 0.106). Numbers may be limited by food supply (Brooke and Jones 1995) and are assumed to be slightly increasing following the failed eradication of Pacific rats Rattus exulans in 2011 (Oppel and Bond in litt. 2016).|
Trend Justification: No new data are available, but the species's entire range is well protected and no new threats are suspected.
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||No|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||1||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||No|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||Yes|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||100|