||Mariana Fruit-dove, Mariana Fruit Dove, Mariana Fruit-Dove
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
||24 cm. Small, mostly green fruit-dove. Rose-red forehead, with the remainder of the head, neck, back and breast being silvery-grey, remaining upperparts green. Underparts mostly green with purple patch in lower breast, and yellow belly patch and undertail coverts. Voice Undescribed.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Amidon, F., Hawley, N., Roberts, H., Saunders, A., Holmes, T., Lepson, J. & Wiles, G.
||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A.
This species qualifies as Endangered because it is restricted to four very small islands, including Saipan, where brown tree snake Boiga irregularis may be in the process of becoming established, and Tinian and Rota where the snake has also been detected. These three islands support 97% of the population. It formerly occurred on Guam, where it was extirpated by brown tree-snake. It is therefore very likely to undergo a rapid overall population decline in the immediate future.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Endangered (EN) –
- 2008 – Endangered (EN) –
- 2004 – Endangered (EN) –
- 2000 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt) –
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt) –
- 1988 – Threatened (T) –
|Range Description:||Ptilinopus roseicapilla is fairly common on four islands in the Northern Mariana Islands (to USA), where it is primarily a bird of mature forest although it is also found in some moderately disturbed mixed woodland and second growth habitats (Engbring et al. 1982, Jenkins 1983, Craig 1996). It has become extirpated from Guam (to USA) owing to predation by the introduced brown tree snake Boiga irregularis, and although single birds turn up once every few years, these are almost certainly individuals dispersing from the island of Rota, 60 km to the north (G. Wiles in litt. 1999). In 1982, the total population was estimated at 9,443 birds, with 2,541 on Saipan, 3,075 on Tinian, 3,535 on Rota and 292 on Aguijan (Engbring et al. 1982). Surveys conducted over the last decade indicate that the species has increased on Aguijan (data from 2008 [Amidon et al. in prep]), declined on Rota (data from 2003 [Amar et al. 2008]) and Tinian (data from 2008, [Camp et al. in press]), and appears stable on Saipan (data from 2007 [Camp et al. 2009]). A recent "Promoting Protection through Pride" campaign on Rota has resulted in legislation fully protecting the species from hunting and trapping (T. Holm in litt. 2000). However, the species must be affected by habitat loss and is at great risk from the recent introduction of B. irregularis to Saipan, and the likely introduction to Tinian. |
Northern Mariana Islands
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||330|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||4||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population was estimated at 9,443 birds in 1982, consisting of 2,541 on Saipan, 3,075 on Tinian, 3,535 on Rota and 292 on Aguijan. It is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals here, equivalent to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: Analysis of survey data from 1982, 1997 and 2007 indicates that the species' population appears stable on Saipan between 1982 and 2007 (Camp et al. 2009). Surveys in 2008 on Aguijan indicate that the population increased from estimates in 1982 (Amidon et al. in prep.). Surveys in 2008 on Tinian (Camp et al. in press) and 2003 on Rota (Amar et al. 2008) indicate a significant decline on those islands since 1982 . The species has been recently reported on the island of Sarigan, one of the volcanic islands north of Saipan, and may become established on the island through natural colonization. The future rate of decline may be very rapid on Saipan, owing to predation by B. irregularis.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||1500-7000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||4||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|