|Scientific Name:||Ptilinopus tannensis|
|Species Authority:||(Latham, 1790)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Barré, N. & Dutson, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Dutson, G., O'Brien, A., Symes, A., Mahood, S.|
This species is quite tolerant of habitat degradation, and although it may be undergoing slow declines to due a loss of suitable large trees it remains very common at all habitats and altitudes across its range, including urban areas. It does not appear to approach the thresholds for classification as Threatened and has consequently been downlisted to Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Ptilinopus tannensis is endemic to Vanuatu where it occurs on most islands. In Loru Protected Area on Espirito Santo, its population density was estimated to be 14 birds per km2 (Bowen 1997), and it was recently found to be very common in all habitats and at all altitudinal levels (Barré et al. 2006), but it may be less common elsewhere, especially in the southern islands (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||12000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common on most islands in its range, although rare on Aneityum, and recent observations on Santo found it to be very common in all habitats and at all altitudinal levels.
Trend Justification: Although it apparently remains common in all habitats on Santo, it is suspected to be slowly declining owing to habitat loss and degradation reducing the number of large trees.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits old-growth rainforest, and also degraded habitats with large fruiting trees, including open woodland, parkland, plantations and gardens. It is most common in the lowlands and hills, but is also present in mountains to at least 1500 m (G. Dutson in litt.2008).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.2|
|Major Threat(s):||All lowland forests in Vanuatu are threatened by commercial logging and the species is therefore suspected to be slowly declining owing to a loss of large fruiting trees (G. Dutson in litt.2008). It has been suggested that overhunting is a threat but there is currently no evidence to support this (G. Dutson in litt.2008).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect lowland rainforest. Conduct social surveys to determine the extent of hunting, and consider measures to reduce hunting pressure.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Ptilinopus tannensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691386A38956082. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|