Ptilinopus tannensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Ptilinopus tannensis
Species Authority: (Latham, 1790)
Common Name(s):
English Tanna Fruit-dove, Tanna Fruit Dove, Tanna Fruit-Dove
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Barré, N. & Dutson, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Dutson, G., O'Brien, A., Symes, A., Mahood, S.
This species is quite tolerant of habitat degradation, and although it may be undergoing slow declines to due a loss of suitable large trees it remains very common at all habitats and altitudes across its range, including urban areas. It does not appear to approach the thresholds for classification as Threatened and has consequently been downlisted to Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ptilinopus tannensis is endemic to Vanuatu where it occurs on most islands. In Loru Protected Area on Espirito Santo, its population density was estimated to be 14 birds per km2 (Bowen 1997), and it was recently found to be very common in all habitats and at all altitudinal levels (Barré et al. 2006), but it may be less common elsewhere, especially in the southern islands (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 12000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common on most islands in its range, although rare on Aneityum, and recent observations on Santo found it to be very common in all habitats and at all altitudinal levels.

Trend Justification:  Although it apparently remains common in all habitats on Santo, it is suspected to be slowly declining owing to habitat loss and degradation reducing the number of large trees.

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits old-growth rainforest, and also degraded habitats with large fruiting trees, including open woodland, parkland, plantations and gardens. It is most common in the lowlands and hills, but is also present in mountains to at least 1500 m (G. Dutson in litt.2008).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.2
Movement patterns: Nomadic

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All lowland forests in Vanuatu are threatened by commercial logging and the species is therefore suspected to be slowly declining owing to a loss of large fruiting trees (G. Dutson in litt.2008). It has been suggested that overhunting is a threat but there is currently no evidence to support this (G. Dutson in litt.2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Effectively protect lowland rainforest. Conduct social surveys to determine the extent of hunting, and consider measures to reduce hunting pressure.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Ptilinopus tannensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691386A38956082. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided