Microgoura meeki 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Microgoura meeki
Species Authority: Rothschild, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Choiseul Pigeon, Solomon Islands Crowned-pigeon, Kuvojo, Solomons Crested Pigeon
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species is known from Choiseul, Solomon Islands, but it has not been recorded since 1904 and is now Extinct. It is likely to have been heavily predated by introduced dogs and cats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microgoura meeki was probably endemic to Choiseul, Solomon Islands, from where it is known from six skins and a single egg (Knox and Walters 1994). Claims that it may have occurred on islands from Bougainville to Malaita are speculative (Tennent 2009). It has not been recorded since 1904 (Diamond 1987) despite searching and interviews with villagers (Collar et al. 1994). There have been unsubstantiated reports from the early 1940s (Tennent 2009) and more recently (Pikacha 2005), but these are not considered to be accurate; it has often been confused with the extant Crested Cuckoo-dove (Reinwardtoena crassirostris) and Yellow-legged Pigeon (Columba pallidiceps) (Tennent 2009). There have been several unsuccessful searches for it (Dutson 2011) and it is now considered Extinct.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Solomon Islands
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was probably a species of lowland forests and swamps, and reportedly nested on the ground (Tennent 2009). It occurred in small groups and was reported to be tame (Dutson 2011).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5.3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its extinction was presumably caused by predation by feral dogs and especially cats (Tennent 2009), as suitable habitat remains on the island (Collar et al. 1994).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Microgoura meeki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691086A39248835. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided