|Scientific Name:||Microgoura meeki|
|Species Authority:||Rothschild, 1904|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.|
This species is known from Choiseul, Solomon Islands, but it has not been recorded since 1904 and is now Extinct. It is likely to have been heavily predated by introduced dogs and cats.
Microgoura meeki was probably endemic to Choiseul, Solomon Islands, from where it is known from six skins and a single egg (Knox and Walters 1994). Claims that it may have occurred on islands from Bougainville to Malaita are speculative (Tennent 2009). It has not been recorded since 1904 (Diamond 1987) despite searching and interviews with villagers (Collar et al. 1994). There have been unsubstantiated reports from the early 1940s (Tennent 2009) and more recently (Pikacha 2005), but these are not considered to be accurate; it has often been confused with the extant Crested Cuckoo-dove (Reinwardtoena crassirostris) and Yellow-legged Pigeon (Columba pallidiceps) (Tennent 2009). There have been several unsuccessful searches for it (Dutson 2011) and it is now considered Extinct.
Regionally extinct:Solomon Islands
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It was probably a species of lowland forests and swamps, and reportedly nested on the ground (Tennent 2009). It occurred in small groups and was reported to be tame (Dutson 2011).|
|Major Threat(s):||Its extinction was presumably caused by predation by feral dogs and especially cats (Tennent 2009), as suitable habitat remains on the island (Collar et al. 1994).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Microgoura meeki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 July 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|