Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Geotrygon versicolor
Species Authority: (Lafresnaye, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Crested Quail-dove, Crested Quail-Dove
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly as suitable habitat is lost to expansion of plantation agriculture and infrastructure development within its small range. However, this is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Geotrygon versicolor is endemic to Jamaica, where it is locally fairly common, it is perhaps most numerous in the Blue Mountains and Cockpit Country (Bond 1984, Downer and Sutton 1990, BirdLife Jamaica in litt. 1998, Stattersfield et al. 1998). It also occurs in the John Crow Mountains and Mt. Diablo area (Baptista et al. 1997).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 11000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, habitat loss and degradation are suspected to be causing a slow to moderate decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found singly or in pairs on the floor of wet limestone and montane forests at elevations of 100-2,200 m, preferring areas with a relatively undisturbed understorey. The breeding season lasts from March until June.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Despite occurring commonly in good, wet secondary forest (BirdLife Jamaica in litt. 1998), it suffers from habitat loss and degradation (Haynes et al. 1989). Habitat loss has been largely caused by the establishment of plantations (mostly coffee and Caribbean pine Pinus caribaea), small-scale farming and clearance for development (Dinerstein et al. 1995). It is also trapped for local consumption and the cage-bird trade (BirdLife Jamaica in litt. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Ensure effective protection of reserves where the species occurs, particularly in its strongholds in the Blue Mountains and Cockpit Country. Conduct a public education campaign to reduce trapping. Monitor populations in key sites.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Geotrygon versicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22690924A38958561. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided