Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptotila conoveri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES COLUMBIFORMES COLUMBIDAE

Scientific Name: Leptotila conoveri
Species Authority: Bond & Meyer de Schauensee, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Tolima Dove

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Salaman, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is known from a very small number of locations and habitat fragmentation, loss and degradation are continuing within its very small range. The population is almost certainly very small, fragmented and declining. It is therefore classified as Endangered. It is considered nationally Endangered in Colombia (Renjifo et al. 2002).

History:
2012 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Leptotila conoveri occurs on the east slope of the Central Andes of Colombia. It is known only from the valleys of the Coello-Combeima river system, near Ibagué, Tolima, and two valleys in the headwaters of the río Magdalena, Huila. However, of the latter two valleys, there are no records from one since 1952. The small number of records suggests that its population is small. It is fairly common at one site in Tolima (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999).

Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 1,000-2,499 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size; the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied, and previous population estimates of fewer than 2,500 mature individuals. This estimate is equivalent to 667-1,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 600-1,700 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs mainly in humid forest and bushy forest borders in the subtropical zone at 1,600-2,225 m, and possibly as high as 2,500 m. It has been found in secondary growth, with one record from a valley of coffee groves and secondary forest. Birds collected in Huila in March-April, and in Tolima in June, were in breeding condition.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Parts of the upper Magdalena valley have been converted to agriculture since the 18th century (Stiles et al. 1999) but, when the type-series was collected in 1942, the higher valleys of the Toche area, Tolima, were heavily forested. Since the 1950s, much of the original habitat in these valleys has been cleared and used for agriculture, including coffee plantations, potatoes, beans and cattle-grazing (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999, López-Lanús et al. 2000). Mature secondary forest patches are now fragmented, and natural vegetation cover is judged to have been reduced to c.15% between 1,900 and 3,200 m (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999, López-Lanús et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It has not been recorded from any protected areas. However, an integrated conservation programme for the forests around the type-locality should benefit this and other threatened species in the area. Action for the Yellow-eared Parrot Ognorhynchus icterotis has increased public awareness and community involvement in conservation issues in the río Toche area, Tolima (Salaman et al. 1999b), which should also benefit L. conoveri.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Evaluate forest cover in its range and follow-up with surveys of larger blocks to determine the current population and distribution (López-Lanús et al. 2000). Investigate the ecological requirements of this species, especially the degree to which it tolerates modified habitats, and apply this in the development of a captive breeding programme. Protect a stronghold area, if found (López-Lanús et al. 2000).


Citation: BirdLife International 2013. Leptotila conoveri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided