||Columbina cyanopis (Pelzeln, 1870)
||Blue-eyed Ground-dove, Blue-eyed Ground Dove, Blue-eyed Ground-Dove
||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.
||15.5 cm. Small, brownish dove. Bright rufous-brown head, neck, breast, rump and wings. Paler brown mantle and rest of underparts. White vent and whitish throat. Dark blue spots on wings. Dark brown outer primaries. Blackish tail. Rufous underwing. Blue iris and grey orbital skin. Black bill with grey base. Pink feet. Female paler, especially on underparts. Similar spp. Ruddy Ground-dove C. talpacoti lacks rufous head, and whitish throat and vent. Voice Unknown. Hints Search along open roads and in patches of bare ground. Scan aggregations of feeding ground-doves. Take care to avoid confusion with the sympatric Ruddy Ground-dove C. talpacoti and Plain-breasted Ground-dove C. minuta.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A. & Ashpole, J
This species is very rare, with recent records from only three locations suggesting that the total population is extremely small and severely fragmented. A continuing decline is inevitable given the rapid rates of habitat loss in the region. These factors qualify the species as Critically Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2015 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2012 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2010 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2009 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2008 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2004 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2000 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1996 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1994 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||Columbina cyanopis is known from very few records over a wide range in the interior of Brazil. There is a small population in the Serra das Araras, Mato Grosso (da Silva and Oniki 1988, B. A. Carlos per A. Whittaker in litt. 1999), most recently recorded in 2007 (Valadão 2012). However the only other recent records are from near Cuiabá (also in Mato Grosso) in the 1980s, and one individual at Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, in 1992 (Parker and Willis 1997). Historical records are also scarce, with five specimens collected in Mato Grosso in 1823-1825, two from Goiás in 1940-1941, and one from São Paulo in 1904. The first photographs were obtained in May 2016 in Minas Gerais, following sightings in June 2015; at least 12 individuals have been observed (Baptista et al. 2016). |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||43900|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||3||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|