||Henicophaps foersteri Rothschild & Hartert, 1906
||New Britain Bronzewing
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||38 cm. Large, long-tailed, ground pigeon. Dark brown upperparts with iridescence on wing-coverts, shading to buff on forehead and underparts, contrasting with large, off-white throat patch. Similar spp. White-throated Pigeon Columba vitiensis also has white throat patch but is darker with metallic green fringes across upperparts. Yellow-legged Pigeon C. pallidiceps has uniformly pale grey head and yellow legs. Other ground-doves are much smaller and shorter-tailed and have dissimilar plumages. Voice Reported to be monotonously repeated pip-yia, the second note higher-pitched and upslurred. Hints Always check pigeons flushed from the forest floor.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Bishop, K.D., Gibbs, D., Gregory, P. & Dutson, G.
||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A., North, A.
This species is judged to be Vulnerable on the basis of a small estimated population which is likely to be declining through habitat loss. However, it is an extremely poorly known species for which there are very few data, and fieldwork may reveal that the classification requires revision.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1988 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Population:||Its population has been estimated as fewer than 5,000 individuals (Toone et al. 1994). Davis et al. in prep. suggest that the population is precautionarily estimated as 250-1,000 mature individuals on New Britain, with smaller numbers in the same band 250-1,000 on the much smaller island of Umboi. The population is estimated here to be in the band 1,000-2,500 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: Buchanan et al. (2008) calculated the rate of forest loss within the species's range on New Britain as 19% over three generations. The actual rate of decline may well be higher than this, owing to forest degradation, depredation by cats and other introduced predators, and hunting. Less detailed analysis is available for later years but about 2.2% of forest was lost plus 5.2% degraded across New Britain between 2002 and 2014 (Bryan and Shearman 2015). It is inferred that forest loss and degradation has slowed but the species’ rate of decline is precautionary retained at the rate measured by Buchanan et al. (2008) pending better data.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||1000-2499||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||1-89|