Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oena capensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES COLUMBIFORMES COLUMBIDAE

Scientific Name: Oena capensis
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Namaqua Dove
French Tourterelle à masque de fer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Stattersfield, A., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola); Bahrain; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lesotho; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Qatar; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Western Sahara; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Vagrant:
Burundi; Cyprus; Morocco; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common to abundant (Gibbs et al. 2001).
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since 1984, 158,149 wild individuals have been recorded in international trade (UNEP-WCMC CITES Trade Database, January 2005).

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Oena capensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided