Caprimulgus pulchellus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae

Scientific Name: Caprimulgus pulchellus
Species Authority: Salvadori, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Salvadori's Nightjar
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because there are some indications that it has a moderately small population that may be undergoing a continuing decline owing to forest loss. However, little is currently known about the species's population size and structure, and the impact of threats, thus further research is warranted.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Data Deficient (DD)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Caprimulgus pulchellus is restricted to Sumatra (South Barisan Mountains) and Java, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). It is likely to be moderately secure in small numbers at higher elevations, but losing habitat and populations at lower levels where encroachment is occurring.

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 28700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is assumed to have a moderately small population because the area of available habitat is not large and it is not common within its range. It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6000-15000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in montane forest at 1,350-2,200 m, but perhaps lower on Java, at 800-1,800 m (Holyoak 2001).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat encroachment at lower elevations is a threat, with logging and agricultural expansion continuing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect montane forests and ensure that they are not encroached upon in future. Estimate rates of forest loss and the total area remaining to improve the assessment of this species's status.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Caprimulgus pulchellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22689997A37999809. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided