Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caprimulgus prigoginei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CAPRIMULGIFORMES CAPRIMULGIDAE

Scientific Name: Caprimulgus prigoginei
Species Authority: Louette, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Prigogine's Nightjar, Prigogine's Nightjar
French Engoulevent de Prigogine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Butynski, T., Dowsett-Lemaire, F. & Plumptre, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This enigmatic species remains known with certainty from a single specimen, although sound recordings indicate that it may be more widespread. It is thus very difficult to assess its status. It is currently classified as Endangered because it has a very small range, within which forest clearance is likely to be causing declines. If future survey work confirms its presence elsewhere, as is already being suggested in two new countries, this would significantly increase its known range and call for re-assessment of its threatened status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Caprimulgus prigoginei remains known from a single female collected in August 1955 at Malenge, in the Itombwe Mountains of the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (Dowsett-Lemaire 2009). A sound recording of two nightjars, in Itombwe at c.1,700 m in 1996, very probably refers to this species (T. Butynski in litt. 1999). Identical tape-recordings were obtained in northern Congo in 1996(Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1998a) and south-east Cameroon in 1997 (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 2000a), suggesting that the species may be more widespread. Additional records of nightjars that probably refer to this species (Butchart 2007) have come from Gabon in 1985 (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2006, Brosset and Erard 1986), and Congo (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1998a, F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2006) and Cameroon (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1998b) in the 1990s.

Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of this species is assumed to be small (fewer than 10,000 individuals) based on the fact that there are no confirmed records since the original specimen was collected in 1955. It is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals here, equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is possible that the species is restricted to transitional (between lowland and montane) forest in which the type was found at 1,280 m (Louette 1990, Prigogine 1974). However, at this altitude it may equally well be found in either lowland or montane forest (Louette 1990, Prigogine 1974). Based on observations of birds which are probably this species, it appears to prefer forest with a broken canopy (Dowsett-Lemaire 2009).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest clearance for smallholder agriculture is a serious threat in Itombwe, where a maize blight since the early 1990s has reduced yields and forced farmers to clear forest for new farms (Omari et al. 1999). Clearance of forest for livestock-grazing, particularly at higher altitudes, is also a threat (Omari et al. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Itombwe Forest has recently been gazetted as a community reserve, although the boundaries still need to be defined (A. Plumptre in litt. 2007). No other potentially relevant conservation action is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys in northern Congo and south-east Cameroon and mistnet the species to confirm whether prigoginei or a new species (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2000). Conduct surveys in forest in the region using tape play-back to clarify its range (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2000). Conduct surveys in suitable habitat in the Itombwe Mountains. Facilitate conservation action in collaboration with traditional authorities to limit further habitat degradation (Omari et al. 1999).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Caprimulgus prigoginei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided