Siphonorhis brewsteri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae

Scientific Name: Siphonorhis brewsteri
Species Authority: (Chapman, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Least Poorwill, Least Poorwill
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Identification information: 17-21.5 cm. Overall greyish brown streaked with black. Broad buff nuchal collar and white chest-band. Wing coverts boldly tipped with white. Barred below. Sexes are believed to be similar. Similar spp. Nighthawks are larger and have a very different flight. Greater Antillean Nightjar Caprimulgus cubanensis is larger with more extensive white at the tail corners and a buff rather than white chest-band. Voice a croaking, half-whispered gu-ek followed by drawn-out, gutteral pau-rá-kay.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Fernandez, E., Latta, S. & Rimmer, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J
Although this species is very poorly known, its population is believed to be moderately small and declining owing to habitat loss and degradation. Its small range is, however, not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons it has been classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2007 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Siphonorhis brewsteri is found in central and west Dominican Republic (particularly on the north slope of the Sierra de Baoruco and between Oviedo and Pedernales), Haiti (between Arcahaie and Montruis north of Port-au-Prince) and, at least formerly, was numerous on Ile de la Gonâve (Raffaele et al. 1998). It is thought to be generally rare, although it can be locally common and is possibly under-recorded (Cleere and Nurney 1998, Raffaele et al. 1998). Surveys at Las Cruces, Sierra de Bahoruco, in March 1996 revealed 4.5 birds/km2, essentially unchanged from 4.8 birds/km2 during 1976 surveys in the same area.

Countries occurrence:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 18700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 11-100
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is suspected to have a moderately small population based upon its apparent rarity and the limited availability of suitable habitat. It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate across much of its range, owing to habitat destruction (S. Latta in litt. 2006).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6000-15000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
No. of subpopulations: 1 Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in arid or semi-arid lowlands, especially scrubby woodland, and also broadleaf, pine or mixed forest up to 800 m (Cleere and Nurney 1998). Perches inconspicuously by day on branches close to the ground. Crepuscular and nocturnal, calling at night.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5.4
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and introduced predators are thought to threaten the species (Raffaele et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
There are currently no actions being taken for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to obtain more precise range, population and trend estimates. Avoid habitat destruction at key sites. Consider trapping introduced predators at key sites.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Siphonorhis brewsteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22689751A40422116. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided