||Siphonorhis brewsteri (Chapman, 1917)
||Least Poorwill, Least Poorwill
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||17-21.5 cm. Overall greyish brown streaked with black. Broad buff nuchal collar and white chest-band. Wing coverts boldly tipped with white. Barred below. Sexes are believed to be similar. Similar spp. Nighthawks are larger and have a very different flight. Greater Antillean Nightjar Caprimulgus cubanensis is larger with more extensive white at the tail corners and a buff rather than white chest-band. Voice a croaking, half-whispered gu-ek followed by drawn-out, gutteral pau-rá-kay.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Fernandez, E., Latta, S. & Rimmer, C.
||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C.J.
Although this species is very poorly known, its population is believed to be moderately small and declining owing to habitat loss and degradation. Its small range is, however, not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons it has been classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2007 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2004 – Data Deficient (DD)
- 2000 – Data Deficient (DD)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1988 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Range Description:||Siphonorhis brewsteri is found in central and west Dominican Republic (particularly on the north slope of the Sierra de Baoruco and between Oviedo and Pedernales), Haiti (between Arcahaie and Montruis north of Port-au-Prince) and, at least formerly, was numerous on Ile de la Gonâve (Raffaele et al. 1998). It is thought to be generally rare, although it can be locally common and is possibly under-recorded (Cleere and Nurney 1998, Raffaele et al. 1998). Surveys at Las Cruces, Sierra de Bahoruco, in March 1996 revealed 4.5 birds/km2, essentially unchanged from 4.8 birds/km2 during 1976 surveys in the same area. |
Dominican Republic; Haiti
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||35900|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||11-100||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is suspected to have a moderately small population based upon its apparent rarity and the limited availability of suitable habitat. It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: The species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate across much of its range, owing to habitat destruction (S. Latta in litt. 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||6000-15000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||1||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||Yes|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||100|