|Scientific Name:||Eurostopodus diabolicus|
|Species Authority:||Stresemann, 1931|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Bishop, K., Collar, N. & Hogberg, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.|
Although recent records suggest that this species may be widespread and overlooked rather than rare, and that it tolerates habitat disturbance, it is precautionarily treated as Vulnerable because it is thought to have a small population, which is in decline owing to forest loss and degradation. Fieldwork is required to clarify its status, and this may lead to its downlisting.
|Range Description:||Eurostopodus diabolicus is endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia, where it is known from mountain ranges in the north and centre of the island (Riley and Wardill 2003), with unconfirmed records from the south (BirdLife International 2001) and a probable sighting in July 1996 and additional reports from 1995 from the adjacent island of Buton (Sykes 2009). Although it appears to be very thinly distributed and genuinely rare overall, it is locally not uncommon, and its nocturnal habits and associated difficulties in identification have probably led to it being overlooked. The extensive and largely unsurveyed upland areas of Sulawesi, covered by undisturbed or lightly disturbed forest, imply that the species could be more widespread than currently known (K. D. Bishop in litt. 2012). It must have suffered from loss of habitat at lower altitudes, although its ability to utilise secondary habitats (Riley and Wardill 2003) and its recent discovery in montane forest suggests that it may be locally secure.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits tropical lowland and lower montane, evergreen rainforest, from 250 m to 1,750 m, tolerating at least selective logging. It is presumed to be sedentary. It has been found incubating in June and July (Boon and Faustino 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||The primary threat to this poorly known species is presumably forest loss and fragmentation at lower altitudes. This has been extensive in the Minahasa peninsula of north Sulawesi, owing to land clearance for transmigration settlements, shifting cultivation, plantation agriculture and large-scale logging. Logging and rattan collection are reportedly common at the best known site for this species, the Anaso road, Lore Lindu National Park (Boon and Faustino 2005). However, much forest remains in hilly and mountainous regions, which is currently relatively secure.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It has been recorded in one protected area, Lore Lindu National Park, where most recent confirmed observations have been made, and also in Gunung Klabat Proposed Wildlife Reserve. In addition, there are unconfirmed reports from Tangkoko-Batuangus and Panua Nature Reserves. Conservation Actions Proposed
Obtain recordings of its vocalisations and use these to facilitate further searches for the species, including in south-east Sulawesi and on Buton (Sykes 2009). Conduct extensive surveys to establish its distribution, status, ecological requirements and main threats. Propose further forested areas supporting populations of this, and other threatened species endemic to Sulawesi, for protection.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Eurostopodus diabolicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 May 2015.|