|Scientific Name:||Batrachostomus auritus|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1829)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.|
This forest-dependent species is listed as Near Threatened because it is assumed to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline owing to the extensive loss of lowland forests from large areas of the Sundaic lowlands.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Batrachostomus auritus occurs very sparsely in south peninsular Thailand; Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia; Kalimantan (including the Natuna and Labuan islands) and Sumatra, Indonesia, and Brunei. It is an elusive and poorly known species, but appears to be genuinely rare or uncommon and is almost certainly declining owing to the destruction of lowland forest.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||566000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as extremely rare in Thailand, rare in Peninsular Malaysia and local and very uncommon in Borneo (Cleere 1998).
Trend Justification: Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia has been extensive, and the situation is little different in Thailand and Malaysia, but its ability to persist in regenerating and secondary growth habitats means that it is probably not suffering more than a moderately rapid decline.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in lowland dipterocarp forest to at least 250 m, perhaps 1,000 m. A nest has been described from a branch fork c.4 m from the ground, from which a chick hatched in mid-March (Cheong and Li 2010).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||7.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It is known from a number of protected areas, including Taman Negara National Park in Peninsular Malaysia, Way Kambas National Park in Sumatra, and Danum Valley and Gn Mulu National Parks in Borneo (Cheong and Li 2010).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on agricultural encroachment and logging within such protected areas. Estimate population trends by calculating rates of forest loss within its range using satellite imagery and remote sensing techniques.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Batrachostomus auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22689591A40429689. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|