Batrachostomus auritus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Podargidae

Scientific Name: Batrachostomus auritus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Large Frogmouth
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.
This forest-dependent species is listed as Near Threatened because it is assumed to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline owing to the extensive loss of lowland forests from large areas of the Sundaic lowlands.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Data Deficient (DD)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Batrachostomus auritus occurs very sparsely in south peninsular Thailand; Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia; Kalimantan (including the Natuna and Labuan islands) and Sumatra, Indonesia, and Brunei. It is an elusive and poorly known species, but appears to be genuinely rare or uncommon and is almost certainly declining owing to the destruction of lowland forest.

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 566000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as extremely rare in Thailand, rare in Peninsular Malaysia and local and very uncommon in Borneo (Cleere 1998).

Trend Justification:  Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia has been extensive, and the situation is little different in Thailand and Malaysia, but its ability to persist in regenerating and secondary growth habitats means that it is probably not suffering more than a moderately rapid decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in lowland dipterocarp forest to at least 250 m, perhaps 1,000 m. A nest has been described from a branch fork c.4 m from the ground, from which a chick hatched in mid-March (Cheong and Li 2010).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is known from a number of protected areas, including Taman Negara National Park in Peninsular Malaysia, Way Kambas National Park in Sumatra, and Danum Valley and Gn Mulu National Parks in Borneo (Cheong and Li 2010).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on agricultural encroachment and logging within such protected areas. Estimate population trends by calculating rates of forest loss within its range using satellite imagery and remote sensing techniques.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Batrachostomus auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22689591A40429689. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided