|Scientific Name:||Asio otus (Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S. & Ashpole, J|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Japan; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Mexico; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States; Uzbekistan
Vagrant:Bermuda; Bhutan; Cuba; Gibraltar; Hong Kong; Iceland; Kuwait; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Qatar; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saudi Arabia; Svalbard and Jan Mayen
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Partners in Flight Science Committee (2013) estimated the global population to number 50,000 individuals. The European population is estimated at 304,000-776,000 pairs, which equates to 609,000-1,550,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms approximately 28% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 2,180,000-5,540,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.|
Trend Justification: This species has undergone a small or statistically insignificant decrease over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007). In Europe the population size trend is unknown (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Major Threat(s):||Declines in Britain are thought to be due to the expanding population of Tawny Owl (Strix aluco), competing for space, food and nest sites (Hagemeijer and Blair 1997, Olsen 1999). Agricultural intensification and declining vole populations are also driving declines in Europe (Hagemeijer and Blair 1997, Aschwanden et al. 2005). Locally, threats include pesticide use, persecution and road traffic collisions (König and Weick 2008). Loss of riparian, grassland and other open habitats to development is considered a threat in the U.S.A. (Olsen 1999).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Asio otus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22689507A93232915.Downloaded on 18 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|