|Scientific Name:||Ninox rudolfi|
|Species Authority:||Meyer, 1882|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.|
This species may have a small to moderately small population within its small range, and numbers are declining owing to on-going forest conversion. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations, thus the species is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Ninox rudolfi is restricted to Sumba, Indonesia. Although characterised as uncommon or rare, recent observations have revealed that the species is widespread and moderately common on Sumba, despite forest cover being reduced to just 10% on the island.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||10700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species was reportedly relatively common and widespread in 1998, but may have declined since. Hence, the current population estimate of 10,000-19,999 individuals is very preliminary and requires clarification. This estimate equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and degradation through burning and over-grazing (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs up to 1,000 m in primary, disturbed primary and secondary forest and forest edge, in both deciduous and evergreen formations, and mangroves (Olsen et al. 2009). It is typically found occurring singly, in pairs or small dispersed groups of up to four birds. Its diet is not known but probably consists mainly of insects.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest cover is threatened by extensive clearing and repeated burning for grazing and agriculture.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Clarify the species's abundance outside of forest habitats and generate a global population estimate. Determine the impact of forest clearance on the population. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Ninox rudolfi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22689398A40413892. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|