Strix hylophila 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Strigidae

Scientific Name: Strix hylophila
Species Authority: Temminck, 1825
Common Name(s):
English Rusty-barred Owl
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Olmos, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because the population is suspected to be declining very rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Strix hylophila is an uncommon species endemic to the southern Atlantic Forest of Brazil (from Minais Gerais to Rio Grande do Sul), east and south Paraguay and extreme north-east Argentina.

Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 712000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified. This species has been described as uncommon, but is the most common larger owl in Misiones, Argentina.

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in both lowland and montane forest (to 2,000 m). It appears to naturally occur at low densities, and is considered highly sensitive to disturbance (Parker et al. 1996), although some observers report birds present in small (>6 ha), disturbed blocks of habitat (A. Bispo per F. Olmos in litt. 2003).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 9.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extent of habitat loss (mainly through logging and burning) throughout its range must have severely affected the species. In Paraguay, the species's range is largely restricted to the Paraná watershed, where virtually no forest cover now remains outside of a few poorly protected reserves.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It has been recorded form a number of protected areas including Rio Doce State Park (Minais Gerais), Aparados da Serra National Park (Rio Grande do Sul), Itatiaia National Park, Serra da Cantareira State Park (São Paulo) and Iguazú National Park (Misiones) (del Hoyo et al. 1999, C. O. Gussoni per F. Olmos in litt. 2003).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect core areas of remaining Atlantic forest. Clarify its vulnerability to fragmentation and disturbance. Survey and monitor populations at known sites.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Strix hylophila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22689100A37914909. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided