|Scientific Name:||Strix hylophila|
|Species Authority:||Temminck, 1825|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because the population is suspected to be declining very rapidly owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Strix hylophila is an uncommon species endemic to the southern Atlantic Forest of Brazil (from Minais Gerais to Rio Grande do Sul), east and south Paraguay and extreme north-east Argentina.|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||712000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified. This species has been described as uncommon, but is the most common larger owl in Misiones, Argentina.
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in both lowland and montane forest (to 2,000 m). It appears to naturally occur at low densities, and is considered highly sensitive to disturbance (Parker et al. 1996), although some observers report birds present in small (>6 ha), disturbed blocks of habitat (A. Bispo per F. Olmos in litt. 2003).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||9.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The extent of habitat loss (mainly through logging and burning) throughout its range must have severely affected the species. In Paraguay, the species's range is largely restricted to the Paraná watershed, where virtually no forest cover now remains outside of a few poorly protected reserves.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It has been recorded form a number of protected areas including Rio Doce State Park (Minais Gerais), Aparados da Serra National Park (Rio Grande do Sul), Itatiaia National Park, Serra da Cantareira State Park (São Paulo) and Iguazú National Park (Misiones) (del Hoyo et al. 1999, C. O. Gussoni per F. Olmos in litt. 2003). Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect core areas of remaining Atlantic forest. Clarify its vulnerability to fragmentation and disturbance. Survey and monitor populations at known sites.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Strix hylophila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22689100A37914909. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22689100A37914909.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|