Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Strigidae

Scientific Name: Megascops colombianus
Species Authority: Traylor, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Colombian Screech-owl, Colombian Screech-Owl
Spanish Autillo Colombiano
Otus colombianus BirdLife International (2000)
Otus colombianus Collar et al. (1994)
Otus colombianus Stotz et al. (1996)
Otus colombianus BirdLife International (2004)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Otus ingens (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into ingens and colombianus and moved to the genus Megascops following SACC (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
This species has a small range which is suspected to be decreasing owing to habitat loss and a moderately small, declining population. However, this is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. The species is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Megascops colombianus is known from the Pacific slope of the West Andes in Colombia and north-west Ecuador (Chocó to Cotapaxi) ( Fitzpatrick and O'Neill 1986, Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Sibley and Monroe 1990, Parker et al. 1996, Freile and Chaves 1999). It is common at La Planada Nature Reserve (Salaman 1994), but is usually considered uncommon (Ridgely et al. 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 13700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1250
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is preliminarily estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 6,700 mature individuals. This requires confirmation.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6700 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was thought to inhabit montane evergreen forest, but apparently occurs in tall secondary forest, forest edge and open pasture, at 1,250-2,200 m (Parker et al. 1996, Freile and Chaves 1999). Its overall dependence on forest within its life-cycle is unknown.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is accelerating within its range, primarily owing to intensive logging, human settlement, cattle-grazing, coca cultivation and gold-mining (Salaman 1994, Dinerstein et al. 1995, Salaman and Stiles 1996). 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. It occurs in a number of small protected areas, and probably in Munchique National Park, Cauca, Colombia and Cotacachi-Cayapas Ecological Reserve, Esmeraldas, Ecuador (Salaman 1994, Freile and Chaves 1999).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Clarify its ecological and habitat requirements, particularly its dependence on forest. Clarify its presence in Munchique National Park and Cotacachi-Cayapas Ecological Reserve, and search in other potentially suitable areas. Effectively protect core areas of remaining suitable habitat

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Megascops colombianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22688829A37913715. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided