Augastes scutatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Augastes scutatus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Hyacinth Visorbearer
Spanish Colibrí Colaceleste
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species occurs at few known locations within a moderately small range which is thought to be decreasing owing to habitat loss. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Augastes scutatus is relatively common in the Serra do Espinhaço, north Minas Gerais, from Montes Claros, Grão Mogol and Diamantina, to Serra do Cipó, Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto and Conselheiro Lafaiete, in east-central Brazil (Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996). The hundreds of specimens from old collecting expeditions (Stattersfield et al. 1998) suggest that it was formerly more common.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 28700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There are two distinct races with differing habitat requirements: scutatus in arid montane scrub and on rocky outcrops within undulating grassland at 900-2,000 m; and ilseae in gallery forest at 1,000-1,200 m (Pearman 1990, Sick 1993).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of its range was colonised when diamonds and gold were found in the 19th century and small operations persist. Quartz crystals and manganese are also mined. The principal threat is now increasing conversion of land for cattle ranching, with its restricted range rendering it vulnerable to any form of disturbance (Vasconcelos 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Occurs in Serra do Cipó National Park.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecology and attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Quantify extent of habitat losses. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Augastes scutatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22688090A37917304. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided