Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aglaeactis castelnaudii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Aglaeactis castelnaudii (Bourcier & Mulsant, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English White-tufted Sunbeam
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A., Westrip, J.
Justification:
These species has a small range, which is likely declining as a result of habitat loss. However, it is not restricted to a limited number of locations, and while its range may be considered fragmented, it is not considered 'severely fragmented'. Therefore, it is listed as Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Andes of Peru. It occurs in two subspecies A. c. castelnaudii in southern central Peru (Apurímac, Ayacucho, Cuzco and Huancavelica) and A. c. regalis in central Peru (Huánuco, Junín and Pasco) (Fjeldså and Boesman 2017). Tracewski et al. (2016) estimated the maximum Area of Occupancy (calculated as the remaining tree area within the species’s range) to be c.832 km2, rounded here to 830 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:830Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:94300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):3500
Upper elevation limit (metres):4300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common but patchily distrinuted' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to be declining locally owing to ongoing habitat loss (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in montane forest between 3,500 and 4,300 m (occasionally to 4,600 m) (Fjeldså and Boesman 2017).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is thought to be threatened locally by ongoing deforestation leading to habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted actions are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Study the species to get better estimates of population size and trends. Investigate the species's ability to persist in degraded habitats. Effectively protect key sites for the species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Aglaeactis castelnaudii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22687791A118808695. . Downloaded on 21 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided