|Scientific Name:||Aglaeactis castelnaudii (Bourcier & Mulsant, 1848)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A., Westrip, J.|
These species has a small range, which is likely declining as a result of habitat loss. However, it is not restricted to a limited number of locations, and while its range may be considered fragmented, it is not considered 'severely fragmented'. Therefore, it is listed as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Andes of Peru. It occurs in two subspecies A. c. castelnaudii in southern central Peru (Apurímac, Ayacucho, Cuzco and Huancavelica) and A. c. regalis in central Peru (Huánuco, Junín and Pasco) (Fjeldså and Boesman 2017). Tracewski et al. (2016) estimated the maximum Area of Occupancy (calculated as the remaining tree area within the species’s range) to be c.832 km2, rounded here to 830 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common but patchily distrinuted' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to be declining locally owing to ongoing habitat loss (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in montane forest between 3,500 and 4,300 m (occasionally to 4,600 m) (Fjeldså and Boesman 2017).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is thought to be threatened locally by ongoing deforestation leading to habitat loss.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted actions are known.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Study the species to get better estimates of population size and trends. Investigate the species's ability to persist in degraded habitats. Effectively protect key sites for the species.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Aglaeactis castelnaudii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22687791A118808695.Downloaded on 23 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|