|Scientific Name:||Oreotrochilus adela|
|Species Authority:||(d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1838)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This species has a moderately small global population which is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss and within which all subpopulations are small. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Oreotrochilus adela has a restricted range in the high Andes of La Paz, Cochabamba, Potosí and Chuquisaca, south-west Bolivia (Armonía 1995). There are also reports of breeding birds from Argentina.|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||50600|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||2550|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is preliminarily estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 6,700 mature individuals. This requires confirmation.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat degradation and destruction.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits arid montane scrub, Polylepis forest and disturbed habitats at 2,550-4,000 m (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Armonía 1995, Parker et al. 1996).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats are heavy grazing by livestock and the uncontrolled use of fire, which combine to prevent Polylepis regeneration, especially where cutting for timber, firewood and charcoal occurs (Fjeldså and Kessler 1996). The change from camelid to sheep and cattle farming, erosion and soil degradation caused by agricultural intensification and afforestation, especially where exotic tree species (e.g. Eucalyptus) are planted (Fjeldså and Kessler 1996), are contributory factors.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Establish adequate protected areas to protect the species's core range. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Quantify extent of habitat losses.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Oreotrochilus adela. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687774A37880806. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|