Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Phlogophilus hemileucurus
Species Authority: Gould, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Ecuadorian Piedtail
Spanish Colapinto Ecuatoriano, Colibrí Colipinto Ecuatoriano
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Taylor, J.
Contributor(s): Salaman, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J & Symes, A.

Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline by 30-49% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Phlogophilus hemileucurus is locally uncommon to common in the Andean foothills of south-west Colombia (west Putumayo and east Cauca), east Ecuador (west Napo south to Zamora-Chinchipe) and north-east Peru (San Martín and Loreto) at 800-1,500 m, but as low as 400 m in Peru (Hilty and Brown 1986, Sibley and Monroe 1990, Parker et al. 1996, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999, Clements and Shany 2001, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 25400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 30.1-34.9% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (12 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in premontane and montane evergreen forest (Parker et al. 1996, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999), primarily on low, outlying ridges (Schulenberg et al. 2007) and accepts altered habitats as long as forest patches and thickets of secondary growth remain (del Hoyo et al. 1999).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of its habitat is under intense pressure from agriculture and cattle pasture, low-intensity farming, tea and coffee growing, mining operations and logging (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Quantify extent of habitat losses. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable habitat at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Phlogophilus hemileucurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687703A37877944. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided