|Scientific Name:||Lophornis gouldii|
|Species Authority:||(Lesson, 1833)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Identification information:||6-8 cm. Small, emerald hummingbird. Short, red bill with a black tip. Golden green forehead, with a dark rufous crest. The rest of the upperparts are bronze-green. White band across the rump, and characteristic white cheek tufts, with distal green spots. Tail of bronze-green and rufous feathers. The female lacks tufts and crest, and has a rufous (as opposed to green) throat.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Lophornis gouldii has a continuous distribution in east-central South America. In north-central Brazil it is frequently recorded in Serra dos Carajás, Pará. In west-central Brazil it is known to occur in Chapada dos Guimarães National Park, Mato Grosso. From this region its range extends through central Brazil to east Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 1999).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1190000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified.
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 41.5-47.9% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (12 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species's habitat includes forest edges, savanna and "cerrado" (dry savanna woodland). It occurs up to 500 m elevation. Breeding is between December and April (del Hoyo et al. 1999).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Lophornis gouldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687187A40477146. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22687187A40477146.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|