|Scientific Name:||Campylopterus villaviscensio|
|Species Authority:||(Bourcier, 1851)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J|
This species is thought to have a moderately small range and population which are decreasing in size owing to habitat loss. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened, but further information on its status may lead to its uplisting to a higher category of threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Campylopterus villaviscensio occurs on the east slope of the Andes in Ecuador, at three sites in north-east Peru (San Martín, Amazonas) (Sibley and Monroe 1990, Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997, J. Hornbuckle in litt. 1999) and in southern Colombia (Nariño and Putumayo). It is relatively common but is presumably declining due to habitat loss.|
Native:Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||22900|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1050|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 23.7-25.7% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (12 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in foothill evergreen and elfin forest, and second-growth woodland at 1,050-1,500 m (Parker et al. 1996).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Much of its montane forests are under intense pressure from conversion for agriculture and cattle pasture, mining operations and logging, with widespread destruction of its habitat also caused by peasant farmers, and tea and coffee growers (Dinerstein et al. 1995).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage core areas of remaining habitat. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Quantify extent of habitat losses.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Campylopterus villaviscensio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687090A37876310. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22687090A37876310.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|