Map_thumbnail_large_font

Campylopterus villaviscensio 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Campylopterus villaviscensio
Species Authority: (Bourcier, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Napo Sabrewing
Spanish Colibrí del Napo
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Hornbuckle, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J
Justification:
This species is thought to have a moderately small range and population which are decreasing in size owing to habitat loss. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened, but further information on its status may lead to its uplisting to a higher category of threat.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Campylopterus villaviscensio occurs on the east slope of the Andes in Ecuador, at three sites in north-east Peru (San Martín, Amazonas) (Sibley and Monroe 1990, Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997, J. Hornbuckle in litt. 1999) and in southern Colombia (Nariño and Putumayo). It is relatively common but is presumably declining due to habitat loss.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:163000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1050
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 23.7-25.7% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (12 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in foothill evergreen and elfin forest, and second-growth woodland at 1,050-1,500 m (Parker et al. 1996)

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of its montane forests are under intense pressure from conversion for agriculture and cattle pasture, mining operations and logging, with widespread destruction of its habitat also caused by peasant farmers, and tea and coffee growers (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage core areas of remaining habitat. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Quantify extent of habitat losses.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Campylopterus villaviscensio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22687090A93139014. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided