Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apus pallidus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Apodidae

Scientific Name: Apus pallidus
Species Authority: (Shelley, 1870)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Pallid Swift
French Martinet pâle
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S. & Ashpole, J
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Bahrain; Bulgaria; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Djibouti; Egypt; France; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kuwait; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Spain; Sudan; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; Western Sahara; Yemen
Vagrant:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Congo; Denmark; Hungary; Maldives; Norway; Senegal; South Africa; Sweden; Uganda; United Kingdom; Zambia
Present - origin uncertain:
Slovenia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:17500000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The European population is estimated at 63,200-106,000 pairs, which equates to 126,000-213,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.15% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 840,000-1,420,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. The population is therefore placed in the band 800,000-1,499,999 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:800000-1499999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is typically associated with coastal sites, especially islets but is found in continental zone in central Sahara. It is typically found around cliff-faces and gorges, though in many parts of range also in urban areas, where it commonly breeds. It forages over many habitats. It nests in a variety of sites such as caves, cliff faces, niches, eaves, under tiles, holes in palms, and on Gibraltar forcibly vacated fresh nests of House Martins (Delichon urbica). The round nest is made of straw and feathers agglutinated and adhered to substrate with saliva. It feeds on insects and spiders. The species is a medium-distance migrant, wintering in west and central Africa. However southernmost and some Middle Eastern breeding birds are resident (Chantler et al. 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):12.5
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.

Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently required for this species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Apus pallidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22686815A86110662. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided