Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amazona arausiaca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Amazona arausiaca
Species Authority: (Müller, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Red-necked Amazon, Red-necked Parrot, Jacquot
Spanish Amazona Cabenazul, Amazona Cabeza Azul, Amazona Gorgirroja

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1+2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Reillo, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J, Wege, D., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
Conservation action has helped this species recover from an all-time population low in 1980. It still qualifies as Vulnerable because numbers remain very small and its range is small and restricted to a single island. However, if there are any future declines in available habitat, it may qualify for uplisting to Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Amazona arausiaca is concentrated around the Morne Diablotin Massif in the north of Dominica, with birds also occupying habitat in the far north (Morne au Diable region), east, south-east and centre of the island, and Morne Trois Pitons National Park in the south (Zamore and Durand 1998, Wiley et al. 2004, P. R. Reillo in litt. 2007). Many areas have been reoccupied after the species disappeared from them in the aftermath of the destructive Hurricane David in 1979 (Zamore and Durand 1998). It is described as "ubiquitous" in forested areas, and "locally common" on agricultural land. Numbers have risen from possibly as few as 150 birds in 1980, to possibly as many as 1,000 in the present day (P. R. Reillo in litt. 2012).

Countries:
Native:
Dominica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The most recent population estimate stands at 850-1,000 mature individuals (P. R. Reillo in litt. 2012), roughly equivalent to 1,200-1,500 individuals in total.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It mainly occurs in the canopy of rainforests, generally between sea level and 800 m, but occasionally to 1,200 m. It has become a regular visitor to coastal areas (Juniper and Parr 1998, P. R. Reillo in litt. 2012), descending to sea level throughout the year to search for food (Zamore and Durand 1998, Reillo and Durand 2008). There are an increasing number of records from agricultural land, mainly in citrus crop, passion fruit and mango plantations (Zamore and Durand 1998). Breeding takes place between February and June, with nests usually situated in the cavities of large forest trees, such as Dacryodes excelsa and Sloanea caribaea. These are usually 11-25 m above the ground and commonly have a protective covering of vines, bromeliads or creepers (Juniper and Parr 1998, Zamore and Durand 1998).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss at lower elevations has been mainly caused by clearance for agriculture (Collar 1997); although replanting with fruit crops has benefited the species (Reillo and Durand 2008), frugivory by the parrots has sparked conflict with local farmers (Douglas 2011). Hurricane-related damage has also been important: another hurricane of the magnitude of Hurricane David could reverse recent population increases. Hunting and illegal trade are now low-level threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix I and II. It is fully protected under domestic legislation. This species is represented by a maximum of 1000 individuals and continues to be widely persecuted by locals protecting crops.  There are however no records of ex situ breeding (Lexicon of Parrots).  Much remaining habitat is within the Northern and Central forest reserves, and the Morne Trois Pitons and Morne Diablotin national parks, but adjacent areas of critical importance are not protected (Juniper and Parr 1998). Since 1980, it has benefited from joint government and non-government efforts to protect its habitat and sensitise local people to its needs. Research methods have been improved recently to maximise ecological information gained whilst minimising disturbance to the birds, and study has yielded important information on nesting behaviour and parental care; similarly, census methodologies have improved to give more accurate estimates of density and population size (Reillo and Durand 2008). The population is monitored annually. A recent PhD project examined the species's interaction with fruit crops on Dominica (P. R. Reillo in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue enforcement of the protection of Morne Diablotin and Morne Trois Pitons national parks and the Central and Northern forest reserves. Continue to monitor the population annually. Investigate the effects of nest-site (and food) competition between this species and A. imperialis. Continue to prohibit trade in this species, exports for ex situ captive breeding, and import of non-native psittacines as pets on Dominica (P. R. Reillo in litt. 2012).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Amazona arausiaca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided