|Scientific Name:||Amazona festiva|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/s:||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its susceptibility to hunting and trapping, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Range Description:||Amazona festiva exists in two disjunct populations, each considered a separate subspecies. It is generally common throughout this range. Subspecies bodini ranges east from east Colombia (del Hoyo et al. 1997). In Venezuela's Orinoco Basin it is common but very local, being notably encountered at Delta Amacuro, north-east of Tucupita, at Hato los Indios in Apure state, and at Caurama Lodge in Bolívar (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Hilty 2003). It was formerly very common along the Orinoco (Hilty 2003). This subspecies is also sporadically recorded in north-west Guyana (del Hoyo et al. 1997). The nominate subspecies festiva is local in east Ecuador, and ranges from there, south-east Colombia and east Peru through the Amazon Basin to west Pará in north-central Brazil (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Restall et al. 2006).|
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is closely associated with humid lowland forest along major rivers, up to c.500 m. It occurs in both "várzea" (seasonally flooded forest) and "igapó" (permanently flooded forest). Irregular movements may explain the reports from Guyana and others in east Ecuador and the Amazon delta, but this remains uncertain until these records are verified (del Hoyo et al. 1997).|
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is also susceptible to hunting and trapping for international trade, particularly in Venezuela (Restall et al. 2006, A. Lees in litt. 2011). Proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code reduce the percentage of land a private landowner is legally required to maintain as forest (including, critically, a reduction in the width of forest buffers alongside perennial steams) and include an amnesty for landowners who deforested before July 2008 (who would subsequently be absolved of the need to reforest illegally cleared land) (Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Amazona festiva. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|