|Scientific Name:||Amazona tucumana|
|Species Authority:||(Cabanis, 1885)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Identification information:||31 cm. Green throughout, with feathers strongly edged black to give scaled effect on head, nape, upper mantle and underparts; no scaling on undertail coverts, lower mantle and wings; forehead and sometimes lores red, bare orbital skin white; lower thighs orange-yellow; undertail coverts with yellowish tinge; primary coverts red; primaries tipped dark blue; tail tipped yellowish. Bill yellowish-horn. Immature has all-green thighs.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2bcd+3bcd+4bcd ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Hoyer, R., Maccormack, A., Rivera, L. & Hennessey, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J., Khwaja, N.|
This species is classified as Vulnerable as it is experiencing a rapid population decline owing to habitat loss and capture for the cagebird trade.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Amazona tucumana is found in north-west Argentina, and southern Bolivia, where it is known from 12 localities in Tarija, Chuquisaca and Santa Cruz departments (A. Maccormick in litt. 2005, R. Hoyer in litt. 2005, L. Rivera in litt. 2012). A recent study of the status and distribution of the species in Argentina recorded 6,015 individuals (Rivera et al. 2007), and estimated the Argentinian population to number c.10,000 bird, but around 20,000 individuals were exported from Argentina in the mid to late 1980s suggesting a substantial population decline may have occurred. After it was placed on Appendix I of CITES in response to this, international trade was effectively cut off, although local exploitation continues. However, it does not seem that populations have recovered, and habitat loss is of concern, particularly in Argentina where it is highly degraded and there are only a few small and isolated woodland remnants (L. Rivera in litt. 2004). Threats to habitat are less severe in Bolivia, but the species has declined there and is projected to continue to do so (A. Maccormick in litt. 2005). The main concentrations of this species in Bolivia occur in Montes Chapeados, Villa Serrano and Tariquía Flora and Fauna National Reserve, with 1,643 individuals recorded at various sites during a recent study (Rivera et al. 2009). A dedicated national population census and monitoring initiative is required to provide an estimate of the Bolivian population and to locate, measure and monitor local populations and post-breeding roosts (A. Maccormick in litt. 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||69200|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1600|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A recent study of the status and distribution of the species in Argentina recorded 6,015 individuals, and estimated the Argentinean population to be approximately 10,000 birds (L. Rivera in litt. 2004). In addition, 1,643 individuals were recorded at various sites in Bolivia during another recent study. The total population is thus placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals (L. Rivera in litt. 2012). This is equivalent to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: Survey results, observations on habitat loss and the species's local occurrence, and data on capture and trade strongly suggest that its population is undergoing a rapid population decline (L. Rivera in litt. 2011).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits open mountain woodland in Andean yungas forest dominated by pure stands of Alnus acuminata or Podocarpus parlatorei, from 1,600-2,600 m in the breeding season (between November and February). At this time, the species gathers in large flocks, probably including individuals from several breeding localities. In the non-breeding season, it is present in several protected areas including El Rey National Park, and descends to lower elevations. The main tree species used for nesting and feeding are P. parlatorei, Juglans australis and those in the Myrtaceae family (L. Rivera in litt. 2011, 2012).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||12.30|
|Movement patterns:||Altitudinal Migrant|
Around 20,000 individuals were exported from Argentina in the mid to late 1980s (L. Rivera in litt. 2004). In the 1980s, c.5,400 individuals were captured in Bolivia for the international pet trade prior to it being listed by CITES (Rivera et al. 2009). After it was placed on Appendix I of CITES, international trade was effectively cut off, although local exploitation continues at a reduced scale (L. Rivera in litt. 2004, Rivera et al. 2009). Nest-raiding even takes place in protected areas in Bolivia, with whole broods removed from c.50 nests annually in Tariquía Flora and Fauna National Reserve. The species's population in Bolivia has apparently not recovered to its former levels (Rivera et al. 2009). Habitat in Argentina is highly degraded and consists of small, isolated fragments. The species's main nesting and feeding tree species are also targeted for logging by timber operations (L. Rivera in litt. 2011). In Bolivia, the regeneration of suitable forest is limited by burning to maintain extensive cattle grazing. Its habitat is also threatened by slash-and-burn agriculture and wildfires (Rivera et al. 2009, L. Rivera in litt. 2012). It is considered Vulnerable in Bolivia (Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Agua 2009).
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix I, although the convention is not respected in Bolivia (A. B. Hennessey in litt. 2012). Present in several protected areas including El Rey National Park, Argentina, mostly in the non-breeding season (L. Rivera in litt. 2012). In 2006, Serranía del Iñao National Park and Sustainable Management Area was designated, providing the foundations for actions to conserve one of the species's largest roosts in Bolivia, which is located nearby (Rivera et al. 2009). A species conservation action plan is currently being developed for each of its native countries (L. Rivera in litt. 2012). Conservation Actions Proposed
Enforce ban on local trade (L. Rivera in litt. 2012). Assess the current population size. Produce a species action plan. Carry out further research to clarify the extent of the current threat from trade. Effectively protect core areas of remaining habitat; review its habitat requirements, and supplement nest sites using boxes where appropriate (A. B. Hennessey in litt. 2012). Tackle unsustainable resource use and illegal activities in protected areas. Designate Montes Chapeados a protected area.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Amazona tucumana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22686246A37948173. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22686246A37948173.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|