Map_thumbnail_large_font

Touit stictopterus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Touit stictopterus
Species Authority: (Sclater, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Spot-winged Parrotlet
Spanish Cotorrita Alipinta, Periquito Alipunteado
Synonym(s):
Touit stictoptera BirdLife International (2004)
Touit stictoptera Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Touit stictoptera Stotz et al. (1996)
Touit stictoptera Collar and Andrew (1988)
Touit stictoptera Collar et al. (1994)
Touit stictoptera BirdLife International (2000)
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c; C2a(i); D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bushell, C., Hornbuckle, J., Lloyd, H. & Salaman, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
Justification:
This species apparently occurs very locally and at low densities in a declining habitat. Its population is likely to be small and declining, with very small subpopulations at each known locality. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Touit stictopterus occurs disjunctly through Colombia (Cundinamarca, Meta, Cauca), Ecuador (Napo, Morona-Santiago, Zamora-Chinchipe) and northern Peru (Cajamarca, San Martín and Amazonas [Clements and Shany 2001, Brooks et al. 2009]). A recent record from Manu Biosphere Reserve was erroneous (H. Lloyd in litt. 2001). It is uncommon and local throughout its range, and may already be extinct (or nearly so) in Colombia (Juniper and Parr 1998), where recent surveys in apparently suitable habitat have failed to produce any records (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999). In 1983, 5-25 were recorded daily at Jesús del Monte, San Martín (Davis 1986), but it has been recorded less frequently (C. Bushell in litt. 1999), or not at all, by subsequent observers at this site (Wege and Long 1995), suggesting a decline (C. Bushell in litt. 1999). However, it appears to occur naturally at low density (Juniper and Parr 1998), and may sometimes be overlooked and thus more widespread than records suggest.

Countries:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Possibly extinct:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 1,000-2,499 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 667-1,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 600-1,700 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits the upper tropical and lower subtropical zone, favouring tall, humid, montane forest at 1,050-1,700 m, but has occasionally been reported from savanna-like woodland as low as 500 m, and from stunted ridge-top forest up to 2,300 m. It is often seen in small flocks of 5-12, sometimes more (Juniper and Parr 1998), but occasionally in pairs (J. Hornbuckle in litt. 1999). It feeds on fruit, including Ficus spp., and reportedly raids maize crops (Juniper and Parr 1998).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its fragmented habitats are affected by continuing deforestation (Snyder et al. 2000), especially in Colombia. Improvements to road networks lead to deforestation associated with human settlement of new areas. Habitat loss is also known to be occurring in the Cordillera de Cutucú and at Jesús del Monte.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. It has been recorded in Sumaco Protection Forest, Cordillera de Cutucú Protection Forest, Sangay National Park and Cayambe-Coca Ecological Reserve, Ecuador, with an old specimen collected in Serranía de la Macarena National Park.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess its distribution, population status and current threats through field surveys (Snyder et al. 2000). Maintain and improve the integrity of national parks in which the species occurs. Designate a protected area in the Cordillera del Cóndor, and involve local people in the land-use management of this region (Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Touit stictopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided