|Scientific Name:||Touit huetii|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1830)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Identification information:||15-16 cm. Green forest parrotlet. Body mainly green, paler on undersides. Yellowish cheeks and crown. Front of face dark blue. White eye-ring. Black primaries, with dark blue upperwing-coverts. Wedged tail, green in the centre with the rest red, and yellow undertail-coverts. Female similar, with greenish yellow rather than red on the tail. Similar spp. Orange-cheeked Parrot Pyrilia barrabandi is larger. White-eyed Parakeet Aratinga leucophthalma is much larger than both. Voice Soft, disyllabic touit.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its susceptibility to hunting and habitat fragmentation, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Touit huetii has a highly disjunct range in northern South America. It is known from south Venezuela, as well as the north-east of the country, with both populations considered rare and local, although it is often recorded along the Caño Colorado in east Monagas state (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Hilty 2003, Restall et al. 2006). There is a population in neighbouring Guyana and Suriname, also uncommon, whose range occasionally extends into Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago. It is local and rare in east Colombia. Another population is at its northernmost in east Ecuador, where again it is rare (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Restall et al. 2006). This range continues through east Peru through extreme west Brazil to north Bolivia. It also occurs within Amazonian Brazil, from Rio Aripuanã east to Rio Tocantins, with a single record from Manaus (del Hoyo et al. 1997).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1800000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 24.4-28.8% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (15 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits humid lowland forest, predominantly "terra firme" (with no flooding), but also "várzea" (seasonally flooded forest). It usually remains below 900 m but has been recorded up to 1,300 m. Diet is unrecorded. It is thought to breed in April in Venezuela, and between September and December in north Mato Grosso, Brazil. The species is apparently nomadic, with birds rarely found in one area longer than a few weeks at a time. Records from Trinidad, in 1974, 1975 and 1980, probably correspond to wandering flocks (del Hoyo et al. 1997).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is also susceptible to hunting. As a species it is naturally rare, and is not observed in agricultural habitats (A. Lees in litt. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Touit huetii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22686014A39015206. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|