Map_thumbnail_large_font

Touit huetii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Touit huetii
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Scarlet-shouldered Parrotlet
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A.
Justification:

Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its susceptibility to hunting and habitat fragmentation, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Touit huetii has a highly disjunct range in northern South America. It is known from south Venezuela, as well as the north-east of the country, with both populations considered rare and local, although it is often recorded along the Caño Colorado in east Monagas state (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Hilty 2003, Restall et al. 2006). There is a population in neighbouring Guyana and Suriname, also uncommon, whose range occasionally extends into Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago. It is local and rare in east Colombia. Another population is at its northernmost in east Ecuador, where again it is rare (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Restall et al. 2006). This range continues through east Peru through extreme west Brazil to north Bolivia. It also occurs within Amazonian Brazil, from Rio Aripuanã east to Rio Tocantins, with a single record from Manaus (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits humid lowland forest, predominantly "terra firme" (with no flooding), but also "várzea" (seasonally flooded forest). It usually remains below 900 m but has been recorded up to 1,300 m. Diet is unrecorded. It is thought to breed in April in Venezuela, and between September and December in north Mato Grosso, Brazil. The species is apparently nomadic, with birds rarely found in one area longer than a few weeks at a time. Records from Trinidad, in 1974, 1975 and 1980, probably correspond to wandering flocks (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is also susceptible to hunting. As a species it is naturally rare, and is not observed in agricultural habitats (A. Lees in litt. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Touit huetii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided