Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brotogeris pyrrhoptera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Brotogeris pyrrhoptera
Species Authority: (Latham, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Grey-cheeked Parakeet, Gray-cheeked Parakeet
Spanish Catita Macareña, Perico Cachetigris
Synonym(s):
Brotogeris pyrrhopterus Stotz et al. (1996)
Brotogeris pyrrhopterus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Brotogeris pyrrhopterus Collar et al. (1994)
Brotogeris pyrrhopterus Collar and Andrew (1988)
Brotogeris pyrrhopterus BirdLife International (2000)
Brotogeris pyrrhopterus BirdLife International (2004)
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Horstman, E., Lloyd, H. & Rosales, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species qualifies as Endangered because it has been affected by very rapid rates of population decline caused by trapping for the cagebird trade, plus habitat loss. Future population declines are projected to be slower, but still a serious cause for concern.

History:
2012 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Brotogeris pyrrhoptera occurs in south-west Ecuador and extreme north-west Peru, from the río Chone valley, Manabí, south to El Oro and Loja, Ecuador, and Tumbes and Piura in Peru. The largest populations are in coastal Manabí and Guayas, and on the Ecuador-Peru border (Juniper and Parr 1998). A population decrease during the 20th century became marked in the early 1980s (Best et al. 1995, Juniper and Parr 1998), with 59,320 birds reportedly imported by CITES countries in 1983-1988. In 1995, the wild population was estimated at 15,000 birds, principally in Ecuador (Best et al. 1995). This represents a very crude decline of c.70% in 10 years, although it is still locally common in suitable habitat remnants (Juniper and Parr 1998). Transect counts in Cerros de Amotape National Park and Tumbes National Reserve revealed a decline of 33.2% between 1992 and 2008 (Anon. 2009).

Countries:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Best et al. (1995).

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is most numerous in deciduous forest dominated by Ceiba trichistandra, but it also occurs in humid evergreen forest, dry forest, arid Acacia-dominated scrub and semi-open agricultural areas (Best et al. 1995, M. R. Rosales in litt. 2012), and probably only sporadically in heavily degraded areas (Juniper and Parr 1998). It usually occurs in pairs or small flocks, foraging for flowers, seeds, fruit and catkins (Best 1992), with Ceiba fruit apparently preferred (Pople et al. 1997). Small flocks have also been recorded taking bananas and maize (Best et al. 1995, Juniper and Parr 1998). Breeding has been noted between February and August, but most breeding occurs between August and November, at least in Peru (M. R. Rosales in litt. 2012).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The illegal cage-bird trade and habitat loss are the principal threats (Rosales and Obando 2011). Numbers imported by CITES countries represent an absolute minimum of those in international trade, and exclude internal trade. Natural habitats are being rapidly destroyed through agricultural conversion, logging and grazing by goats and cattle, which prevents forest regeneration and seriously threatens deciduous forests (Pople et al. 1997). Persecution as a crop-pest may also be significant (Best 1992), and the species apparently suffered from poaching pressure in the late 1990s (Rosales et al. 2010, Rosales and Obando 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II and CMS Appendix I. International trade is banned in both Ecuador and Peru (Juniper and Parr 1998). It occurs in several protected areas, of which Cerro Blanco Protection Forest, Ecuador, and Tumbes National Reserve and Cerros de Amotape National Park, Peru, are particularly important breeding sites (Best 1992, Parker et al. 1995, Pople et al. 1997, Rosales and Obando 2011).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys and other research to determine population size and distribution (Best 1992, M. R. Rosales in litt. 2012). Determine its habitat requirements and ecology, especially the timing of the breeding season. Monitor rates of forest loss within its range (M. R. Rosales in litt. 2012). Enforce strict trade bans, coupled with conservation education programmes (Best 1992). Support alternative livelihood initiatives for local people, in order to discourage poaching and trapping. Protect and manage key sites within its range (M. R. Rosales in litt. 2012) and further develop captive breeding populations.


Citation: BirdLife International 2013. Brotogeris pyrrhoptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided