|Scientific Name:||Forpus cyanopygius|
|Species Authority:||(Souancé, 1856)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.|
The species has been uplisted to Near Threatened as its population has likely reduced at a rate approaching 30% over three generations (12 years) based on estimated levels of exploitation and a reduction in area of occupancy and extent of occurrence; it almost meets the requirements for listing as threatened under criteria A2cd+3cd+4cd. If declines are found to exceed 30% then the species would qualify for uplisting to Vulnerable. If there is evidence to suggest that the global population of this species is <10,000 mature individuals, and it is suffering a continuing decline of >10% in three generations (up to 100 years in the future), it would also qualify for uplisting to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to Western Mexico from south-east Sonora to Colima and on Tres Marías Island (Collar and Boesman 2014). A recent study by Marín-Togo et al. (2012) found that the current distribution of the species along the Pacific coast of Mexico was 61.4% smaller than its estimated original distribution. The species was absent from many areas in the southern area of its range. However, 80% of areas where the species is now absent contained primary habitat, indicating that factors other than habitat loss may be responsible for the observed reduction in current distribution.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||115000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals here.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to heavy pressure from capture for illegal trade (Cantu et al. 2007, Marín-Togo et al. 2012). The population on Tres Marías Island has reportedly declined (Collar and Boesman 2014).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits tropical semi-deciduous to deciduous forest, riparian woodland, plantations, and secondary forest from sea level to 1,400 m (Collar and Boesman 2014). It feeds on fruits including small Ficus, berries and grass seeds. It breeds between June and July on Tres Marías Island and perhaps earlier on the mainland.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Capture for the wild-bird trade represents a serious threat with an estimated 8,000 individuals captured illegally per year (Cantu et al. 2007). The species's range falls within one of the main routes for illegal parrot trade in Mexico and heavy exploitation of the species is thought to be an important factor in its apparent absence from areas of suitable habitat (Marín-Togo et al. 2012).|
Conservation and Research Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.
Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Enforce legislation to prevent illegal trade. Raise awareness of the species.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2015. Forpus cyanopygius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22685923A83592773. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|