Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eupsittula pertinax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Eupsittula pertinax
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Brown-throated Parakeet
Synonym(s):
Aratinga pertinax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomic Notes: Eupsittula pertinax (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Aratinga.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Donegan, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eupsittula pertinax is found in northern South America, its native range encompassing Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, the Netherlands Antilles, Guyana, French Guiana, Suriname and Brazil (del Hoyo et al. 1997). The subspecies griseipecta, endemic to Colombia's Sinú Valley, has not been recorded since 1949 and is likely to be extinct (T. Donegan in litt. 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Aruba; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Introduced:
Barbados; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Curaçao; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Present - origin uncertain:
Trinidad and Tobago
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Eupsittula pertinax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided