Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psittacara leucophthalmus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Psittacara leucophthalmus
Species Authority: (Müller, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English White-eyed Parakeet
Synonym(s):
Aratinga leucophthalma (Müller, 1776)
Aratinga leucophthalmus BirdLife International (2004)
Aratinga leucophthalmus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Aratinga leucophthalmus Stotz et al. (1996)
Taxonomic Notes: Psittacara leucophthalmus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Aratinga as A. leucophthalma.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Stattersfield, A.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has been heavily traded: since 1981, when it was listed on CITES Appendix II, 60,207 wild-caught individuals have been recorded in international trade (UNEP-WCMC CITES Trade Database, January 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species is listed under CITES Appendix II.

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Psittacara leucophthalmus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided