|Scientific Name:||Psittacula caniceps|
|Species Authority:||(Blyth, 1846)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Calvert, R., Taylor, J.|
This species has a moderately small population occupying a very small range, in which it is under pressure from habitat modification and trapping; however, its habitat and population are not yet considered to be severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations, hence it is listed as Near Threatened. The tsunami in the Indian Ocean in 2004 may have caused a significant decline in the population. Should this be supported by empirical evidence, the species may qualify for uplisting in the future.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Psittacula caniceps is endemic to the Nicobar archipelago, India, where it has been recorded from Great Nicobar, Little Nicobar, Menschal and Kondul islands (BirdLife International 2001, A. P. Zaibin in litt. 2012). It apparently remains common (as indicated by surveys in 2009-2011 [A. P. Zaibin in litt. 2012]), although the effect of the large tsunami in the area in 2004 is unknown, and the species may have declined as a result of coastal forest destruction (K. Sivakumar in litt. 2007).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1100|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is thought to be moderately small because while the species remains relatively common in some areas it occupies a restricted range and hence the population is perhaps best placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This roughly equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be decreasing as a result of habitat destruction due to the 2004 tsunami (K. Sivakumar in litt. 2007) and due to development on the island, and because of trapping for the cagebird trade. However, further research is required to accurately establish current trends.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits tall forest, feeding in small groups in the canopy on the fruit of Pandanus palms. It is perhaps more abundant in coastal forests than in the interior (K. Sivakumar in litt. 2007), and occurs up to c.190 m (A. P. Zaibin in litt. 2012). It has also been recorded in areca nut and coconut plantations (A. P. Zaibin in litt. 2012), suggesting substantial tolerance of modified habitats.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||7.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Moderately large numbers are trapped for the cage-bird trade. Furthermore, increased settlement of the islands has led to increased pressure on natural resources and planned development projects could severely affect the habitat of this species. The 2004 tsunami destroyed large tracts of coastal forest which may have caused a subsequent decrease in the population. However, data remains sparse, and the rate of regeneration of such forests is uknown (K. Sivakumar in litt. 2007).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Determine the impact of trade on the species. Calculate rates of forest loss. Protect remaining areas of habitat. Assess the impact of the 2004 tsunami.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Psittacula caniceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22685508A37968164. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22685508A37968164.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|