|Scientific Name:||Psittacula roseata|
|Species Authority:||Biswas, 1951|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Choudhury, S., Duckworth, J.W., Goes, F., Krishnan, A., Prakash, S., Round, P., Timmins, R. & Vyas, V.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Taylor, J.|
This species has been uplisted from Least Concern because of new information about its population trend. It is listed as Near Threatened on the basis that it is undergoing a moderately rapid decline owing to habitat loss and trapping pressure.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Psittacula roseata occurs in South and South-East Asia, ranging from eastern India and Bangladesh, through Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam and southern China (Yunnan, Guangxi and Guangdong provinces) (Juniper and Parr 1998). It is mostly sedentary, with some localised seasonal movements. It has been described as generally common, but has declined in some parts of its range (Juniper and Parr 1998). It is rare in southern China (Forshaw 2006) and scarce in Vietnam (Juniper and Parr 1998). It was apparently abundant in Myanmar in c.1990, but has now declined in numbers, and it has become uncommon or rare in Thailand (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Juniper and Parr 1998, P. Round in litt. 2013). It is described as being uncommon to locally common in Cambodia (F. Goes in litt. 2013, T. Gray in litt. 2013), and now extremely localised and present in only small numbers in Laos (J. W. Duckworth in litt. 2013). In Bangladesh, it is described as a rare resident, scarce in the hills of the north-east and south-east of the country, with one record of c.20 individuals in the northern fringe of the Sundarbans in October 2009 (S. U. Choudhury in litt. 2013). The population is suspected to be in on-going decline overall.|
Native:Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1700000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be of variable status across its range (e.g. del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Trend Justification: The species's population is suspected to be in moderately rapid decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of exploitation. Anecdotal observations of local trends lend support to this suspicion, for example in Cambodia at least since the 1990s (F. Goes in litt. 2013, T. Gray in litt. 2013, R. J. Timmins in litt. 2013).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in the lowlands to c.1,500 m, inhabiting light forest, including savanna, secondary growth, forest edge, clearings and cultivated areas (Juniper and Parr 1998). The highest densities may be found in areas dominated by dry deciduous forest (F. Goes in litt. 2013, R. J. Timmins in litt. 2013), although it also occurs in semi-evergreen forest (F. Goes in litt. 2013). It is able to persist in partially deforested landscapes and appears to favour forest edge near cultivation (Juniper and Parr 1998). It breeds in January-May, nesting in tree cavities and laying a clutch of usually 4-5 eggs (Juniper and Parr 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has suffered much habitat loss (Forshaw 2006), which, in combination with capture for the cage-bird trade and general persecution as pests, have caused the species to become uncommon or rare in Thailand (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Juniper and Parr 1998) and Myanmar (Juniper and Parr 1998). International trade records showed that 836 birds were exported between 1981 and 1985, but this increased to 6,873 birds in 1986-1990, primarily from Vietnam and Thailand (del Hoyo et al. 1997). In Laos, habitat encroachment has been so severe in the lowlands that there are few areas left that are large enough for the species's nests to escape robbery, and there is little active effort to reduce this pressure (J. W. Duckworth in litt. 2013). In Cambodia, changes in land-use in the lowlands have been rapid (R. J. Timmins in litt. 2013), and the predicted conversion of dry deciduous forest for agro-industrial plantations is expected to cause a decline of 30% or more in the national population over the next 20 years (F. Goes in litt. 2013).|
Conservations Actions Underway
The species is known to occur in some protected areas, such as Kirirom National Park, Cambodia (F. Goes in litt. 2013).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct regular range-wide surveys to track population trends. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation. Quantify the impact of capture for trade. List the species under CITES. Increase the area of suitable habitats that are protected. Carry out awareness-raising activities to discourage nest-robbing and trapping.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Psittacula roseata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22685486A49382383. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T22685486A49382383.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|