Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri
Species Authority: (Scopoli, 1769)
Common Name(s):
English Rose-ringed Parakeet, Rose-ringed Parrakeet, Ring-necked Parakeet
French Perruche à collier
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Benin; Bhutan; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; China; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; India; Liberia; Mali; Mauritania; Myanmar; Nepal; Niger; Nigeria; Pakistan; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Togo; Uganda; Viet Nam
Bahrain; Belgium; Cuba; Germany; Hong Kong; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Macao; Maldives; Mauritius; Netherlands; Oman; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Yemen
Cape Verde; Somalia
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 7910000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common to abundant throughout its natural range (del Hoyo et al. 1997), while the population in Japan has been estimated at c.100-10,000 introduced breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be increasing as ongoing habitat degradation is creating new areas of suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Psittacula krameri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22685441A39016169. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided