|Scientific Name:||Loriculus pusillus|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1859|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.|
This poorly known parrot is fairly catholic in its habitat requirements; however, it is uncommon and habitat loss and degradation have been so intense over its range that it is probably undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Loriculus pusillus occurs in Java and Bali, Indonesia, where it is uncommon and has declined markedly in west Java, but appears to tolerate heavily degraded forest (as long as some tall trees are left) on Bali (BirdLife International 2001).|
Native:Indonesia (Bali, Jawa)
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||62400|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1850|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally uncommon throughout its range (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a moderately rapid rate, owing to habitat loss and degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits lowland, swamp and montane forests to 2,000 m.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.4|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest destruction in the lowlands of Java and Bali has been extremely extensive. However, the species's ability to tolerate degraded habitats and to persist at higher elevations, where forest destruction has been less severe, means that its decline has not been rapid.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Protect significant areas of suitable forest on Java and Bali.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Loriculus pusillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22685422A37935713. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22685422A37935713.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|