Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Loriculus pusillus
Species Authority: Gray, 1859
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-throated Hanging-parrot, Yellow-throated Hanging-Parrot, Yellow-throated Hanging Parrot
Spanish Lorículo de Java
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
This poorly known parrot is fairly catholic in its habitat requirements; however, it is uncommon and habitat loss and degradation have been so intense over its range that it is probably undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Loriculus pusillus occurs in Java and Bali, Indonesia, where it is uncommon and has declined markedly in west Java, but appears to tolerate heavily degraded forest (as long as some tall trees are left) on Bali (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Bali, Jawa)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 62400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally uncommon throughout its range (del Hoyo et al. 1997).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a moderately rapid rate, owing to habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lowland, swamp and montane forests to 2,000 m.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.4
Movement patterns: Nomadic

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction in the lowlands of Java and Bali has been extremely extensive. However, the species's ability to tolerate degraded habitats and to persist at higher elevations, where forest destruction has been less severe, means that its decline has not been rapid.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Protect significant areas of suitable forest on Java and Bali.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Loriculus pusillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22685422A37935713. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided