Map_thumbnail_large_font

Loriculus exilis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Loriculus exilis
Species Authority: Schlegel, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Hanging-parrot, Red-billed Hanging-Parrot, Pygmy Hanging Parrot
Spanish Lorículo Exiguo
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
Justification:
Perhaps greatly overlooked, but almost certainly genuinely scarce, this tiny parrot is restricted to lowland forest so must undoubtedly be declining at least moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss and degradation. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Loriculus exilis is restricted to Sulawesi, Indonesia, where although it is clearly inconspicuous and easily overlooked, records are so few that it is characterised as generally very uncommon and local (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:103000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to rare (del Hoyo et al. 1997).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends, but the species is suspected to be declining at a moderately rapid rate, owing to habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits primary lowland and hill forest and mangroves up to 1,200 m.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.4
Movement patterns:Nomadic

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is apparently nomadic, so that the extensive forest destruction within its elevation range in recent decades may have caused a decline in its population. There was, at least formerly, limited trapping for the bird trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Attempt to make sense of population and trend data by studying the species's movements. Protect significant areas of primary lowland forest across its range.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Loriculus exilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22685416A37935427. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided