|Scientific Name:||Loriculus exilis|
|Species Authority:||Schlegel, 1866|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.|
Perhaps greatly overlooked, but almost certainly genuinely scarce, this tiny parrot is restricted to lowland forest so must undoubtedly be declining at least moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss and degradation. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Loriculus exilis is restricted to Sulawesi, Indonesia, where although it is clearly inconspicuous and easily overlooked, records are so few that it is characterised as generally very uncommon and local (BirdLife International 2001).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||103000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to rare (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends, but the species is suspected to be declining at a moderately rapid rate, owing to habitat degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits primary lowland and hill forest and mangroves up to 1,200 m.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.4|
|Major Threat(s):||It is apparently nomadic, so that the extensive forest destruction within its elevation range in recent decades may have caused a decline in its population. There was, at least formerly, limited trapping for the bird trade.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Attempt to make sense of population and trend data by studying the species's movements. Protect significant areas of primary lowland forest across its range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Loriculus exilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22685416A37935427. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22685416A37935427.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|