|Scientific Name:||Agapornis roseicollis (Vieillot, 1818)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Angola, Namibia and South Africa. There are records from other African countries but the chances of these birds being escapees are high.|
Native:Angola; Namibia; South Africa
Present - origin uncertain:Botswana; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common or even abundant near water (Fry et al. 1993).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to unsustainable levels of exploitation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Major Threat(s):||There has been a historic decline due to trapping and the export of thousands of birds from Angola is believed to have greatly contributed to past reductions in its populations in the southern part of that country (Collar 1997, Juniper and Parr 1998).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Agapornis roseicollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22685342A93069009.Downloaded on 20 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|