||Prosopeia personata (Gray, 1848)
||Masked Shining-parrot, Masked Shining Parrot, Masked Shining-Parrot
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||47 cm. Bright green parrot with long tail and striking orange-yellow breast and belly. Head is darker and merges into sooty-black towards the beak. Tail and flight feathers have heavy blue suffusion. Black bill and feet. Immature birds are similar to adults but have horn-coloured bills. Similar spp. Only large native parrot on Viti Levu, though there are a small number of naturalised Crimson Shining-parrot P. splendens from Kadavu and Red Shining-parrot P. tabuensis from Koro, Gau, Vanua Levu and Taveuni, but their red underparts and head are unmistakable. Voice Wide variety of raucous, penetrating squawks and screeches, uttered both in flight and when perched. Hints Can be found in any forested area on Viti Levu.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Dutson, G. & Watling, D.
||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Mahood, S., Stattersfield, A., Temple, H.
This species is suspected to have undergone a moderately rapid decline owing to forest loss and conversion. It has a small range, but this is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. The species is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2006 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Population:||Surveys by Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS) and BirdLife Fiji in 2002-2005 have generated much more data on this species and shown it to occur at higher population densities than previously estimated. WCS surveys estimated parrot numbers in a lowland forest site at Savura. Although there are various errors and biases in extrapolating these densities, dividing the total forest on Viti Levu into native forest, mahogany and pine plantations at various altitudes suggests that the total population could be in the region of 88,000 birds (with 95% confidence limits of 65,605-108,270).|
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid decline is suspected on the basis of the rate of habitat loss. The generation length is estimated to be five years (extrapolating from similarly sized Australian parrots). Conversion of native forest to mahogany has now largely ended and the rate of native forest loss is estimated to be c.0.5-0.8 % per year (Claasen 1991), equating to 9-12% over 15 years. In other words, forest loss likely approached 30% over the last 15 years, but has now stabilised at a lower rate.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||1||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||Yes|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||100|