|Scientific Name:||Prioniturus waterstradti|
|Species Authority:||Rothschild, 1904|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because there are some indications that it has a small population within a small range, which is undergoing some decline owing to habitat loss; however, few recent data are available on the size and structure of the population, and threats to this species. Further information may indicate that it should be uplisted to a higher threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Prioniturus waterstradti is endemic to Mindanao, Philippines, where it is known from nine montane localities: Mt Hilong-hilong, Mt Mayo, Anakan and Civolig near Gingoog City, Mt Kitanglad, Mt Apo, Mt Matutum, Lake Sebu, and Mt Malindang. The notion that it is local and uncommon, apparently occurring at lower density than some of its congeners, appears to be over-cautious, with evidence to the contrary coming from several sources old and new. Moreover, montane habitats are relatively secure compared to lower formations. The population was estimated in 1993 at c.5,000 individuals and declining (Lambert et al. 1993).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||11300|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||820|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In 1993, the population was estimated to number c.5,000 individuals (Lambert et al. 1993), probably including c.3,300 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going forest degradation and trapping for the cagebird trade.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits humid montane forest at 820-2,700 m, but it has been recorded as low as 450 m. It occurs in groups of 2-10 individuals and apparently undertakes daily altitudinal migrations. The nest is built 5-7 m above the ground (Schnitker 2008).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest loss may represent a threat but it is not thought to have a significant impact within this species's alititudinal range. Many parrots in the region are affected by trapping for trade, but its impacts upon this species are not known.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Gather data on the impacts of international and national trade. Revise the population estimate. Calculate rates of forest loss within its altitudinal and geographic range using satellite imagery and remote sensing techniques. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Prioniturus waterstradti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684960A39010545. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|