Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nestor notabilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES STRIGOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Nestor notabilis
Species Authority: Gould, 1856
Common Name(s):
English Kea

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Grant, A. & Orr-Walker, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., McClellan, R., Pilgrim, J., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This charismatic species is believed to be declining because of predation by, and competition with, various introduced mammals. It is widely acknowledged that it is very hard to accurately estimate its population size; however, the estimates available generally indicate that the population could be small. For these reasons it is listed as Vulnerable. Now that a monitoring method has been devised, it is hoped that current trend and population estimates can be improved upon.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Nestor notabilis occurs in Marlborough and from Nelson to Fiordland on South Island, New Zealand. The population is a fraction of what it once was. Estimates are: 1,000-5,000 (Anderson 1986); c.15,000 (Bond and Diamond 1992); and 5,000 individuals (Peat 1994, Heather and Robertson 1997). One study detected an apparent decrease in numbers over 30 years at one site (Wilson and Brejaart 1992), although numbers in the St Arnaud range in the north of the South Island remained stable during the period 1992-1999 (Elliot and Kemp 2004).

Countries:
Native:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population has been estimated to number c.5,000 individuals (Peat 1994, Heather and Robertson 1997), on which basis the number of mature individuals is put at 3,300, although up-to-date survey data are required.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It mostly inhabits high-altitude forest and alpine basins, although birds will often frequent lowland flats. It mostly feeds on berries and shoots, although many have adapted to feeding at refuse dumps and ski-fields. It nests in holes, under logs or in rocky crevasses. It usually lays four eggs. Males feed the females during incubation and after hatching. Birds breed after three or more years. The oldest recorded bird was over 20 years of age (Heather and Robertson 1997).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Up until its protection in 1970, over 150,000 were shot in a bounty scheme, established because rogue individuals were found to be attacking sheep as a source of fat. Introduced mammals such as stoats Mustela erminea, cats and brush-tailed possums Trichosurus vulpecula have spread into most of the species's range, but the extent of predation is unknown, although it may be significant (Wilson and Brejaart 1992, Peat 1994), and likely to increase in areas that possums have only recently colonised (Elliot and Kemp 2004). T. vulpecula, thar Hemitragus jemlahicus, red deer Cervus elaphus, hare Lepus europaeus, chamois Rupicapra rupicapra and pastoral farming practices may also be depleting crucial winter foods (Wilson and Brejaart 1992, A. Grant in litt. 1999). Deforestation for pasture has placed pressure on the species, and farmers still kill an unknown number of birds each year (Mosen 2009). It is suspected that some birds are poisoned by toxins and other hazardous material scavenged from rubbish dumps and sites of human occupation (A. Grant in litt. 1999). Both lead toxins and the 1080 toxin used in invasive control have potentially widespread impacts on the population (T. Orr-Walker in litt. 2008). Climate change may pose a threat through possible future influences on its high altitude habitat (Mosen 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Research is being conducted on its ecology and population dynamics. Advocacy is aimed at informing alpine users of ways to minimise adverse impacts and to change the negative image of the species often held by high-country farmers and ski-field operators (A. Grant in litt. 1999).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Census the population. Instigate monitoring following the methodology developed by Elliot and Kemp (Elliot and Kemp 2004). Establish the nature and extent of the threat posed by introduced predators, particularly in the south-west of South Island. Continue advocacy campaigns. If appropriate, control introduced mammals.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Nestor notabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided