Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Cacatuidae

Scientific Name: Cacatua goffiniana
Species Authority: (Finsch, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Tanimbar Corella, Goffin's Cockatoo, Tanimbar Corella
Spanish Cacatúa de Goffin
Cacatua goffini Collar and Andrew (1988)
Cacatua goffini Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Cacatua goffini BirdLife International (2000)
Cacatua goffini Collar et al. (1994)
Cacatua goffini BirdLife International (2004)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Spelling of specific name follows Roselaar and Michels (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Stattersfield, A., Taylor, J., Temple, H.
This species has a very small range, but its population is not severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. Despite suffering heavy trapping pressure it appears to have maintained a large population. However, habitat degradation, continued trapping and persecution are likely to be causing a moderately rapid population reduction and it therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cacatua goffiniana is restricted to the Banda Sea Islands of Yamdena and Larat (Tanimbar) with an introduced population on Kai, Indonesia. In the 1980s the numbers of birds entering trade annually exceeded 10,000 in some years and there were fears for its security, but the total population is estimated to number 300,000-400,000 individuals.

Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico; Singapore
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population has been estimated to number c.100,000-499,999 (BirdLife International 2001), while the population in Taiwan has been estimated at < c.100 introduced breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).

Trend Justification:  There are few data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a moderately rapid rate, owing to trapping and habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forest and agricultural land, feeding on maize crops and roosting in the forest.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 13
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss continues apace in the south of Yamdena and this, combined with continued trapping, must be producing a decline. It may be persecuted as a crop pest or hunted for food in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix I (1992).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Investigate the extent of trapping and persecution and take appropriate measures, including the use of awareness campaigns, to address these issues. Protect significant areas of suitable forest on all islands where it occurs.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Cacatua goffiniana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684800A37939155. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided