Calyptorhynchus lathami 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Cacatuidae

Scientific Name: Calyptorhynchus lathami
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1807)
Common Name(s):
English Glossy Black-cockatoo, Glossy Black-Cockatoo, Glossy Black Cockatoo
Spanish Cacatúa Negra de Latham
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria, Australia. Subspecies erebus is found in east-central Queensland; subspecies lathami has a patchy distribution in Queensland, Victoria, and King Island, Bass Strait; subspecies halmaturinus is now restricted to Kangaroo Island.
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 770000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Garnett and Crowley (2000) estimated the population size as follows: 12,000 individuals of subspecies lathami, 70 breeding pairs of subspecies halmaturinus (equating to 140 individuals) and 5,000 individuals of subspecies erebus giving an overall total of 17,140 individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be declining overall as the largest subpopulation, lathami, is declining slowly throughout its range. However sub species erebus is thought to be increasing and subspecies halmaturinus is increasing as a result of conservation efforts on Kangaroo island (Garnett and Crowley 2000).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most habitat clearance occurred in the 19th century, although, on the mainland, the species remains threatened by clearance of habitat for agriculture and residential development, degradation of habitat by burning, and the suppression of vegetation regeneration by grazing stock and rabbits. Fragmentation of habitat, especially when associated with agriculture, leads to the penetration of other native species from more open habitats which then compete for hollows. Illegal trapping for the bird trade may be a localised problem. However, in some parts of its range the area of mature food trees may be increasing (Garnett and Crowley 2000).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Calyptorhynchus lathami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684749A38978199. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided