Charmosyna multistriata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Charmosyna multistriata
Species Authority: (Rothschild, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Striated Lorikeet, Streaked Lorikeet
Spanish Lori Estriado
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bishop, K. & Gregory, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
This poorly known and possibly nomadic species has not been recorded in the western portion of its range for a number of years. It is likely to have a moderately small population which is declining owing to habitat degradation. For these reasons it is listed as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Charmosyna multistriata is a poorly-known New Guinea species, ranging from the Snow Mountains of Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, to Crater Mountain in Papua New Guinea (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986, Mack and Wright 1996). It is known from very few localities but assessments of its range and populations are hindered by its presumed nomadic habits. There are no recent records from Papua (K. D. Bishop in litt. 1997). In Papua New Guinea, there are records from Crater Mountain (Mack and Wright 1996) and there were frequent records of up to 125 birds around Ok Tedi (Gregory 1995a). However, following the severe drought in 1997-1998, sightings of the species have dropped to almost zero (P. Gregory in litt. 2010).

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 71800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1770
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally rare, although common in The Ok Tedi area of Papua New Guinea (del Hoyo et al. 1997).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, this species is suspected to be declining slowly, owing to habitat degradation and the effects of severe weather.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lower montane forest from 800 to 1,770 m (Coates 1985).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.7
Movement patterns: Nomadic

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is locally under threat from logging and clearance for agriculture. Reports of the species in Ok Tedi dropped dramatically following the severe drought in 1997-1998 (P. Gregory in litt. 2010). The species may be threatened by the presence of a large open-pit copper and gold mine in Ok Tedi, but the impacts of this are currently unknown. It is probably tolerant of degraded and patchy forest and although it may have a small overall population, it is not believed to be declining rapidly. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations at key sites such as Ok Tedi. Study patterns of movement in individuals to get a better idea of population size and habitat requirements. Ensure the protection of significant areas of forest at appropriate altitudes.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Charmosyna multistriata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684675A38277641. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided