|Scientific Name:||Charmosyna multistriata|
|Species Authority:||(Rothschild, 1911)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Bishop, K. & Gregory, P.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.|
This poorly known and possibly nomadic species has not been recorded in the western portion of its range for a number of years. It is likely to have a moderately small population which is declining owing to habitat degradation. For these reasons it is listed as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Charmosyna multistriata is a poorly-known New Guinea species, ranging from the Snow Mountains of Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, to Crater Mountain in Papua New Guinea (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986, Mack and Wright 1996). It is known from very few localities but assessments of its range and populations are hindered by its presumed nomadic habits. There are no recent records from Papua (K. D. Bishop in litt. 1997). In Papua New Guinea, there are records from Crater Mountain (Mack and Wright 1996) and there were frequent records of up to 125 birds around Ok Tedi (Gregory 1995a). However, following the severe drought in 1997-1998, sightings of the species have dropped to almost zero (P. Gregory in litt. 2010).
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||71800|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1770|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally rare, although common in The Ok Tedi area of Papua New Guinea (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, this species is suspected to be declining slowly, owing to habitat degradation and the effects of severe weather.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits lower montane forest from 800 to 1,770 m (Coates 1985).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Major Threat(s):||Its habitat is locally under threat from logging and clearance for agriculture. Reports of the species in Ok Tedi dropped dramatically following the severe drought in 1997-1998 (P. Gregory in litt. 2010). The species may be threatened by the presence of a large open-pit copper and gold mine in Ok Tedi, but the impacts of this are currently unknown. It is probably tolerant of degraded and patchy forest and although it may have a small overall population, it is not believed to be declining rapidly.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations at key sites such as Ok Tedi. Study patterns of movement in individuals to get a better idea of population size and habitat requirements. Ensure the protection of significant areas of forest at appropriate altitudes.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Charmosyna multistriata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684675A38277641. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22684675A38277641.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|