Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Psitteuteles iris
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Iris Lorikeet, Iris Lory
Spanish Lori Iris
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Collar, N., Crosby, M., Mahood, S., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
This poorly known species has a moderately small population, and it is likely to be in decline owing to trapping and habitat loss; it therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Psitteuteles iris is restricted to Timor and Wetar, Indonesia and Timor-Leste (BirdLife International 2001, Mauro 2003). It is reported to be not uncommon on Timor-Leste, it still survives in reasonable numbers in West Timor and it is, or at least once was, locally not uncommon on Wetar. It was, nevertheless, judged to be the least common of the three species of lorikeet on Timor in 1995.

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 31300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has apparently not been formally quantified, but the species is described as locally common at higher elevations, and its population may be in the region of 10,000 individuals, roughly equivalent to 6,600-6,700 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in decline owing to trapping and habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6600-6700 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
No. of subpopulations: 2-100 Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in monsoon forest, woodland, plantations and agricultural land with flowering trees, ranging up to 1,500 m (Juniper and Parr 1998), but is also found in open eucalypt savanna.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5.3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is subject to unknown levels of trapping for the bird trade and is also likely to be affected by on-going forest loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Investigate the extent of trapping and take appropriate measures, including the use of awareness campaigns, to address these issues. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Protect significant areas of suitable forest on both islands where it occurs.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Psitteuteles iris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684573A37946010. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided