|Scientific Name:||Centropus chalybeus|
|Species Authority:||(Salvadori, 1875)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Beehler, B., Bishop, K., Holmes, D., van Balen, B. & van Beirs, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Bird, J., O'Brien, A., Taylor, J.|
This species has a moderately small range, confined to two small islands, and is suspected to have a moderately small population as a result. Habitat is declining in extent and quality within this area and population declines are likely; thus, the species qualifies as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Centropus chalybeus is endemic to the twin islands of Biak-Supiori, off Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia (Mayr and Meyer de Schauensee 1939, Beehler et al. 1986). Recent observations indicate that it is probably not uncommon in forest and secondary forest, and probably more common on Supiori (Bishop 1982, Gibbs 1993, Eastwood 1996b, B. Beehler and S. van Balen in litt. 2000, K. D. Bishop in litt. 2000, M. Van Beirs in litt. 2000), where there appears to be large areas of forest remaining in the interior (Bishop 1982, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1996, D. Holmes in litt. 2000). It is thought to be widespread, relatively common and tolerant of moderately degraded forest. However, there is very little recent information on the species and especially the status of forest on Biak-Supiori, and further research may show that this species is declining rapidly.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2500|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Owing to its restricted distribution on just two small islands the species is thought to have a moderately small population, estimated at 10,000-19,999 individuals. This roughly equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of hunting.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is an elusive resident of primary and secondary forest where it is more often heard than seen. It feeds on the ground where it hops and takes short flights.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||On Biak, forest is under heavy threat from logging and subsistence farming.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in the 110 km2 Biak-Utara protected area (B. Beehler and S. van Balen in litt. 2000). Conservation Actions Proposed
Calculate the area of remaining forest on Biak and Supiori. Estimate rates of decline based on rates of deforestation. Protect areas of remaining forest within its range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Centropus chalybeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684219A37995801. . Downloaded on 07 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|