Centropus chalybeus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Cuculiformes Cuculidae

Scientific Name: Centropus chalybeus
Species Authority: (Salvadori, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Biak Coucal
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Beehler, B., Bishop, K., Holmes, D., van Balen, B. & van Beirs, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., O'Brien, A., Taylor, J.
This species has a moderately small range, confined to two small islands, and is suspected to have a moderately small population as a result. Habitat is declining in extent and quality within this area and population declines are likely; thus, the species qualifies as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Centropus chalybeus is endemic to the twin islands of Biak-Supiori, off Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia (Mayr and Meyer de Schauensee 1939, Beehler et al. 1986). Recent observations indicate that it is probably not uncommon in forest and secondary forest, and probably more common on Supiori (Bishop 1982, Gibbs 1993, Eastwood 1996b, B. Beehler and S. van Balen in litt. 2000, K. D. Bishop in litt. 2000, M. Van Beirs in litt. 2000), where there appears to be large areas of forest remaining in the interior (Bishop 1982, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1996, D. Holmes in litt. 2000). It is thought to be widespread, relatively common and tolerant of moderately degraded forest. However, there is very little recent information on the species and especially the status of forest on Biak-Supiori, and further research may show that this species is declining rapidly.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Owing to its restricted distribution on just two small islands the species is thought to have a moderately small population, estimated at 10,000-19,999 individuals. This roughly equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of hunting.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6000-15000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an elusive resident of primary and secondary forest where it is more often heard than seen. It feeds on the ground where it hops and takes short flights.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On Biak, forest is under heavy threat from logging and subsistence farming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in the 110 km2 Biak-Utara protected area (B. Beehler and S. van Balen in litt. 2000).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Calculate the area of remaining forest on Biak and Supiori. Estimate rates of decline based on rates of deforestation. Protect areas of remaining forest within its range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Centropus chalybeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684219A37995801. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided