Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Cuculiformes Cuculidae

Scientific Name: Hierococcyx vagans
Species Authority: (Müller, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Moustached Hawk-cuckoo, Moustached Hawk-Cuckoo
Cuculus vagans Müller, 1845
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Hierococcyx vagans (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Cuculus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J. & Taylor, J.
This forest-associated species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to have experienced a moderately rapid decline owing to the extensive loss of lowland forests from large areas of the Sundaic lowlands. It is not considered more threatened because it can use secondary habitats and occurs in mid-elevation forest.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hierococcyx vagans is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, south Laos, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei, Kalimantan, Sumatra and, occasionally, west Java, Indonesia, where it is generally uncommon (BirdLife International 2001). It is thought to be in decline owing to the extensive loss of lowland forest within its range.

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 952000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon in Thailand and rare in Sumatra and Borneo (del Hoyo et al. 1997).

Trend Justification:  Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia, and in Thailand and Malaysia has been extensive, but the species is tolerant of secondary habitats and occurs in mid-altitude forest so is thought to have avoided more than a moderately rapid decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in evergreen forest, forest edge and secondary forest; especially lower hill slopes, alluvial forest and bamboo forest up to 915 m. It is a brood parasite.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on agricultural encroachment and logging within such protected areas. Estimate population trends by calculating rates of forest loss within its range using satellite imagery and remote sensing techniques.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hierococcyx vagans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22683850A37987674. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided